KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

libro unico

English translation: (personnel) payroll ledger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:libro unico
English translation:(personnel) payroll ledger
Entered by: RProsser

13:29 Nov 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: libro unico
Le ore di presenza giornaliere, necessarie per l’elaborazione degli stipendi e da riportare obbligatoriamente nel Libro Unico,

What's the Libro Unico???
RProsser
(personnel) payroll ledger
Explanation:
http://www.tenonline.org/art/bsr/9807.html

"With paper accounting, the transactions in these Journals are periodically (weekly or monthly) summarized into a Payroll Ledger"
Selected response from:

AeC2009
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(personnel) payroll ledger
AeC2009
4consolidated staff and pay records
John Mifsud
4pay roll book
emanuela.v
4commercial register of an enterpriseEllen Kraus
4single book
Marika Costantini
Summary of reference entries provided
Ellen Kraus

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single book


Explanation:
see:
http://www.fiscofacile.it/?cat=3&lang=en

Marika Costantini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial register of an enterprise


Explanation:
which, judging by the reference, is being replaced by the <libro unico >

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pay roll book


Explanation:
I think that here the term libro unico refers to the book where you report the hours effectively worked by employees, which book will be used to prepare each single pay-envelope. Can this explaination work? According to your small description, I understand you are speaking about this book, not other books.

emanuela.v
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consolidated staff and pay records


Explanation:
The reference below explains what it is. It seems a unique beast to Italy so I don't think there's a single translation for it. My suggestion aims to be descriptive to help a non-Italian understand the function of the document.


    Reference: http://stuff.forumcommunity.net/?t=19977424
John Mifsud
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 52

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(personnel) payroll ledger


Explanation:
http://www.tenonline.org/art/bsr/9807.html

"With paper accounting, the transactions in these Journals are periodically (weekly or monthly) summarized into a Payroll Ledger"

AeC2009
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference

Reference information:
istituzione del libro unico e abolizione di libro ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Lavoro: istituzione del libro unico e abolizione di libro matricola e registro d 'impresa.
www.altalex.com/index.php?idnot=42358 - 32k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16