KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

un punto navigazione

English translation: the opportunity to reflect and move forward


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:un punto navigazione
English translation:the opportunity to reflect and move forward
Entered by: John Mifsud

17:50 Nov 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: un punto navigazione
Here is the sentence the term appears in:

La periodicità degli incontri e il ritornare su alcuni temi negli anni ha permesso di seguirne l’evoluzione e fare un punto navigazione nel tempo su valori, regole, cultura e uomini che animano l’impresa

Any help (even with the meaning) would be appreciated
John Mifsud
Malta
the opportunity to reflect and to move forward or make changes
Explanation:
Gosh that's a tough one! It's obviously got nothing to do with navigation! It could have something to do with "a moment of reflection" but given that "navigation through time" suggests movement it may mean "the opportunity to reflect and to move forward or make changes"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2008-11-14 11:52:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I'm glad that my explanation and transaltion proved useful to you ! Thanks for picking my response! Chers! Tony
Selected response from:

tonyran
Italy
Grading comment
I liked this suggestion because it included the idea of movement, which ties in with navigazione.
Thanks also to Arrigo for his explanation. This is clearly a term invited by the writer and Arrigo's comments helped me appreciate this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the opportunity to reflect and to move forward or make changes
tonyran
4to assess
AeC2009
3navigating through timeEllen Kraus
3to take stock of the situation
Giovanni Pizzati


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to take stock of the situation


Explanation:
un significato indiretto potrebbe essere questo!

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 116

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
navigating through time


Explanation:

might be suitable, also in this context

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to assess


Explanation:
fare un punto navigazione NON E' lingua italiana. Il termine nautico è "fare il punto nave". Questa è una pessima traduzione in italiano da un'altra lingua.
La migliore espressione possibile, in italiano, era semplicemente "fare il punto della situazione". In questi termini, per traslato, mi sembra che "to assess"
*to determine the importance, size, or value of* possa rendere il concetto.




    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/assess
AeC2009
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the opportunity to reflect and to move forward or make changes


Explanation:
Gosh that's a tough one! It's obviously got nothing to do with navigation! It could have something to do with "a moment of reflection" but given that "navigation through time" suggests movement it may mean "the opportunity to reflect and to move forward or make changes"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2008-11-14 11:52:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I'm glad that my explanation and transaltion proved useful to you ! Thanks for picking my response! Chers! Tony

tonyran
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I liked this suggestion because it included the idea of movement, which ties in with navigazione.
Thanks also to Arrigo for his explanation. This is clearly a term invited by the writer and Arrigo's comments helped me appreciate this

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
9 hrs