KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

è in carico a

English translation: is the responsibility of


10:25 Nov 12, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: è in carico a
This is from a document dealing with the resposibilities for office management within a company. The whole phrase is
Il BDG relativo alla gestione degli uffici ( affitto, arredi, impianti tecnologici, impianti per sicurezza fisica ..) è in carico a NAME OF DEPARTMENT che avrà dei centri di costo sulle varie sedi all’estero

Thanks
Judith McLean
United Kingdom
English translation:is the responsibility of
Explanation:
.... è in carico a NAME OF DEPARTMENT che avrà dei centri di costo sulle varie sedi all’estero
.... is the responsibility of the NAME OF DEPARTMENT ......
Selected response from:

Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Grading comment
I've chosen this one in my document although 'is in charge of' would work too. Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5is the responsibility of
Barbara Toffolon
4 +2in charge of
Helena Grahn
4is encharged at "Name of Department" which....roxana68
4is charged to
John Mifsud


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is charged to


Explanation:
-

John Mifsud
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 52

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in charge of


Explanation:
but then I would change the sequence of the sentence i e

NAME OF DEPT is in charge of ....

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: or "is responsible for" but the trick is in changing the order.
1 hr
  -> thx, james

agree  Francesca Siotto
23 hrs
  -> thx

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
is the responsibility of


Explanation:
.... è in carico a NAME OF DEPARTMENT che avrà dei centri di costo sulle varie sedi all’estero
.... is the responsibility of the NAME OF DEPARTMENT ......


Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
I've chosen this one in my document although 'is in charge of' would work too. Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Andronache
28 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis
51 mins

agree  Monia Di Martino
6 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
16 hrs

agree  Francesca Siotto
23 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is encharged at "Name of Department" which....


Explanation:
.

roxana68
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4