KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

realizzatore

English translation: outfitter


16:47 Nov 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / POS fit-outs
Italian term or phrase: realizzatore
Si chiama “New Store Opening Process” ed è il nome dell’esclusiva procedura che XXX ha messo a punto per supportare i suoi clienti nell’apertura di un nuovo punto vendita. Risultato dell’esperienza acquisita in questi anni, ...punta a sviluppare una sinergia tra committente, progettista, ***realizzatore*** e tutte le altre figure coinvolte nel progetto per portare all’apertura dello shop rispettando tempistiche e budget previsti.
Sarah Jane Webb
English translation:outfitter
Explanation:
As in the person who actually does the fit-out
Selected response from:

John Mifsud
Malta
Grading comment
This seems to fit best. Thanks John.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the company "XXX"
tonyran
4person responsible for the carrying out of the project
emanuela.v
4outfitter
John Mifsud
3 -1contractorfabri


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outfitter


Explanation:
As in the person who actually does the fit-out

John Mifsud
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
This seems to fit best. Thanks John.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
person responsible for the carrying out of the project


Explanation:
credo che si riferisca a chi materialmente si occuperà del progetto, e lo porterà a compimento. io userei l'espressione indicata

emanuela.v
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
contractor


Explanation:
Credo si possa parlare genericamente di contractor

fabri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  tonyran: No, I think the progettista would be the contractor
14 mins
  -> l'appaltatore si occupa dell'esecuzione di una fornitura, lavoro o servizio e può decidere di eseguire direttamente l'opera o subappaltarla.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the company "XXX"


Explanation:
I think the sentence is slightly misleading - it sounds like it's talking about a process that XXX the (perhaps a franchise company?) has put in place to ease the opening of new franchises. So in this case the "committente" ("customer") is the new franchisee, the "progettista" is the contractor and "realizzatore" is XXX, the franchise company, itself?

tonyran
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12