KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

fondo sociale

English translation: socal fund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fondo sociale
English translation:socal fund
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

15:26 Nov 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Letter Regarding Payment Terms and Conditions
Italian term or phrase: fondo sociale
Nel caso si tratti di un finanziamento del fondo sociale, solo il 50% dell'importo dell'ordine viene liquidato secondo quanto sopra descritto. Il restante 50% viene saldato a 6-8 mesi dal collaudo, previa rendicontazione da parte della scuola.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
socal fund
Explanation:
Even if it isn't funded from the European Union Social Fund, but a similar fund, the translation will probably be good anyway
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks Jim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5socal fund
James (Jim) Davis
3social funds
Helena Grahn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social funds


Explanation:
usually only used in the plural form

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
socal fund


Explanation:
Even if it isn't funded from the European Union Social Fund, but a similar fund, the translation will probably be good anyway


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1848
Grading comment
Thanks Jim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina
20 mins

agree  John Mifsud: Yes, and if it is the European Social Fund, then it should be capital S & F
1 hr

agree  Ivana UK
1 hr

agree  Francesca Siotto
7 hrs

agree  Suyash Suprabh: The correct spelling is "social".
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Suyash, I hadn't noticed: "My eyes are dim I cannot see, I have not brought my specs with me!"