KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ausiliario di commercio

English translation: sales assistant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ausiliario di commercio
English translation:sales assistant
Entered by: Maria Emanuela Congia

11:01 Nov 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Contract
Italian term or phrase: ausiliario di commercio
Le trattative promosse da agenti, concessionari, rappresentanti ed ausiliari di commercio del Venditore non sono per quest'ultimo impegnative fino alla conferma espressa del Venditore stesso.
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
sales assistant
Explanation:
Should work in the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-11-20 11:28:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The context would work like this "sales representatives and assistants", which doesn't look so much like a shop assistant, but the purpose of the clause in the contract is to include anybody they think might possibly negotiate a sale.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
I agree with you James because 'personnel' usually involves an employer/employee agreement, which is not necessarily the case here. Thank you so much to everyone !

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sales assistant
James (Jim) Davis
3 +2sales personnelSusan Gastaldi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sales personnel


Explanation:
I agree with Jim but sales assistant sometimes sounds a bit like a shop assistant. Anyway this is just another suggestion.

Susan Gastaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Bruce
36 mins

agree  Peter Cox
1 day34 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sales assistant


Explanation:
Should work in the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-11-20 11:28:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The context would work like this "sales representatives and assistants", which doesn't look so much like a shop assistant, but the purpose of the clause in the contract is to include anybody they think might possibly negotiate a sale.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1848
Grading comment
I agree with you James because 'personnel' usually involves an employer/employee agreement, which is not necessarily the case here. Thank you so much to everyone !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
18 mins