KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

controllo assembleare contrattuale e di fatto

English translation: contractual and de facto control of shareholders' meetings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:controllo assembleare contrattuale e di fatto
English translation:contractual and de facto control of shareholders' meetings
Entered by: Peter Cox

15:12 Nov 25, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: controllo assembleare contrattuale e di fatto
XXX e le sue controllate avrebbero esercitato, sulla YYY, attività abusiva di direzione e coordinamento in violazione dei principi di corretta gestione societaria ed imprenditoriale, cagionando una irreversibile lesione del patrimonio sociale ai danni dei creditori, attraverso un articolata strategia che si sarebbe concretizzata in un controllo assembleare contrattuale e di fatto.
Simon Sobrero
United Kingdom
contractual and de facto control of shareholders' meetings
Explanation:
This is the literal translation but low confidence as it does not appear to really fit the context, which would indicate incorrect or fraudulent conduct
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
logically I would go for this, thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contractual and de facto control ON the shareholders' meeting
emanuela.v
2contractual and de facto control of shareholders' meetings
Peter Cox


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
contractual and de facto control of shareholders' meetings


Explanation:
This is the literal translation but low confidence as it does not appear to really fit the context, which would indicate incorrect or fraudulent conduct

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
logically I would go for this, thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contractual and de facto control ON the shareholders' meeting


Explanation:
I would use ON, and the singular form for "meeting", since the shareholders' meeting is considered an administrative body: I have never seen this expression in the plural in Italian. this is my point of view, I would translate it this way

emanuela.v
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian