KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

fondo rischi oneri

English translation: provision for liabilities and charges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fondo rischi oneri
English translation:provision for liabilities and charges
Entered by: Susan Gastaldi

09:06 Nov 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / company asset valuation
Italian term or phrase: fondo rischi oneri
This figures in a list of Liabilities - any suggestions welcome. Many thanks
Susan Gastaldi
provision for liabilities and charges
Explanation:
Usual accounting term
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Peter - this sounds right. Thanks to others too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2provision for risks and charges
John Mifsud
5provision for liabilities and charges
Peter Cox
4risk burden fundEllen Kraus


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
provision for risks and charges


Explanation:
This one was already in the Kudoz glossary

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/other/529066-fo...

John Mifsud
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: I hate the "risks" (don't know why). I always ues "for liabilities and charges" http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="for l...
55 mins
  -> I think both are acceptable. In the end, the risks are liabilities as you rightly point out

agree  Jean Martin
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risk burden fund


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
provision for liabilities and charges


Explanation:
Usual accounting term

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
Thanks Peter - this sounds right. Thanks to others too