KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

fondi tfr

English translation: personnel severance provision / post-employment benefit provision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fondi tfr
English translation:personnel severance provision / post-employment benefit provision
Entered by: Susan Gastaldi

09:07 Nov 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / company asset valuation
Italian term or phrase: fondi tfr
Same as last question - list of liabilities. Any ideas? Tks
Susan Gastaldi
personnel severance provision / post-employment benefit provision
Explanation:
The standard translation used for years in Italy which many clients still insist on is the "severance" translation. It is wrong, because "severance" implies "dismissal", a person who has been "fired/sacked" which is not the case at all. It is for all people. The "post employment benefit" translation is the correct term, now used, taken from the International accounting standards.
This is a "provision" a "liability" and not part of equity. Americans still tend to mix up "equity reserves" with "liability provisions", calling the latter "reserves" instead of "liabilities" but mostly they don't any more.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks again, Jim, and thanks to others too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2personnel severance provision / post-employment benefit provision
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1severance reserves
John Mifsud
4tfr funds - post employment provisionroxana68
3severance indemnity funds
Barbara Carrara


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
severance indemnity funds


Explanation:
Also retirement allowance funds



Barbara Carrara
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
severance reserves


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="severance reserves" ...

or employee severance reserves
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="employee severance r...

John Mifsud
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis: or severance fund
23 hrs
  -> thanks Rossella

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
personnel severance provision / post-employment benefit provision


Explanation:
The standard translation used for years in Italy which many clients still insist on is the "severance" translation. It is wrong, because "severance" implies "dismissal", a person who has been "fired/sacked" which is not the case at all. It is for all people. The "post employment benefit" translation is the correct term, now used, taken from the International accounting standards.
This is a "provision" a "liability" and not part of equity. Americans still tend to mix up "equity reserves" with "liability provisions", calling the latter "reserves" instead of "liabilities" but mostly they don't any more.



    Reference: http://www.iasplus.com/standard/ias19.htm
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/accounting/1153...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1848
Grading comment
Thanks again, Jim, and thanks to others too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin
5 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
1 day19 hrs

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tfr funds - post employment provision


Explanation:
I would translated "tfr" funds in the begining, giving the explanation of what the italian tfr is.

roxana68
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4