KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

proventi ed oneri finaziari/straordinari

English translation: finance/extraordinary income and expenses


09:16 Nov 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / company asset valuation
Italian term or phrase: proventi ed oneri finaziari/straordinari
This term is in a list of items in an income statement. Can anyone suggest a suitable translation (in accounting language)? Thanks
Susan Gastaldi
English translation:finance/extraordinary income and expenses
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-29 09:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="extraordinary income...

An alternative for finance is financial
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="financial/extraordin...
Selected response from:

John Mifsud
Malta
Grading comment
Thanks, John, and thanks to peers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5finance/extraordinary income and expenses
John Mifsud
4 -2yields (income) and financial/extraordinary burdensEllen Kraus


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
finance/extraordinary income and expenses


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-29 09:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="extraordinary income...

An alternative for finance is financial
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="financial/extraordin...

John Mifsud
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks, John, and thanks to peers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: "financial and extraordinary" not
49 mins
  -> OK Jim

agree  Pnina
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Jean Martin: yes - financial
6 hrs
  -> Thanks again

agree  rossella mainardis
23 hrs
  -> thanks Rossella

agree  Catherine Bolton: Yes, "financial" and not "finance"
1 day26 mins
  -> Thanks

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
yields (income) and financial/extraordinary burdens


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  James (Jim) Davis: a "yield" is interest income on an investment, while this is generic for all types of income.
36 mins

disagree  Catherine Bolton: With Jim ... not to mention the fact that "burdens" is completely wrong in this context.
1 day10 mins