KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

utilities (see context)

English translation: tools


02:32 Nov 30, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: utilities (see context)
From a corporate website:

L’azienda...offre un inquadramento di rilievo e una serie di utilities per facilitare l’attività lavorativa.

Could this be benefits?
xlationhouse
United States
English translation:tools
Explanation:
e questo che hano voluto dire
Selected response from:

Patrick Regini
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone suggesting an answer. The job got put on hold, and I am not yet sure exactly what I'll put, but "tools" seems along the right lines. I don't think it's utilities (just can't work that out in English to make sense here)... Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2utilities
rossella mainardis
5 +1tools
Patrick Regini
5 -1means
Patrick Regini
4 -1facilities
Tom in London
4 -1useful resources
John Mifsud
4 -1benefits
luciby


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
benefits


Explanation:
Positively!!!

luciby
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom in London: I don't think that has anything to do with benefits. See my alternative suggestion
3 mins

neutral  rossella mainardis: it all depends on how the write chose the word utilities. Could even be benefits.
10 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
facilities


Explanation:
try this.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
10 mins

disagree  Giovanni Pizzati: le facilities non sono le utilies
10 hrs

disagree  rossella mainardis: agree with Giovanni. Ciao Giovanni!
10 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tools


Explanation:
e questo che hano voluto dire

Patrick Regini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone suggesting an answer. The job got put on hold, and I am not yet sure exactly what I'll put, but "tools" seems along the right lines. I don't think it's utilities (just can't work that out in English to make sense here)... Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luciby: Yes, tools to facilitate the work activities
17 mins

agree  Barbara Toffolon
6 hrs

disagree  Giovanni Pizzati: no, sono dei servomezzi, vedi mia nota
10 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
means


Explanation:
anzi!

Patrick Regini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Pizzati: no, see my note. Then U cannot answer twice
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
useful resources


Explanation:
Useful incorporates the intended meaning of "utility" and resources can cover all kinds of things that facilitate work, including tools, programmes, services, advice etc

John Mifsud
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Pizzati: Maybe in a company are there unuseful resources?
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
utilities


Explanation:
since its in English already

rossella mainardis
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr
  -> Grazie Marie

agree  Giovanni Pizzati: per mia esperienza aziendale sono i mezzi di servizio, come gas, elettricità, acqua, vapore, riscald., gas, ecc.
4 hrs
  -> sono d'accordo con te. L'origine della scelta di utilizzo del termine è senz'altro da verificare, ma ritradurre un termine inglese in inglese, è poco sensato. Grazie per l'agree