KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

procuratore (in context)

English translation: deputy,representative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:procuratore (in context)
English translation:deputy,representative
Entered by: Stefania Bertolini

21:33 Jan 31, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Articles of Association
Italian term or phrase: procuratore (in context)
In the context of Articles of Association, is this an attorney, proxy or other?

Il Consiglio di Amministrazione potra altresi nominare, anche fra i propri membri, un Direttore generale ed uno o piu Direttori e Procuratori determinandone le attribuzioni ed i poteri, con facolta di subdelega.

Thank you.
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
deputy,representative
Explanation:
I think a more generic meaning is better in this context!
Selected response from:

Stefania Bertolini
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. This term came up a few other times in the text and 'representatives' seemed the most appropriate choice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Executive officers (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
5proxy
Michael Korovkin
5attorney-in-fact
Alison Kennedy
3 +2deputy,representative
Stefania Bertolini


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deputy,representative


Explanation:
I think a more generic meaning is better in this context!

Stefania Bertolini
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. This term came up a few other times in the text and 'representatives' seemed the most appropriate choice.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: representatives
8 hrs

agree  rossella mainardis
14 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attorney-in-fact


Explanation:
This is the legal term, however, I tend to agree with the colleague that suggested representative in this context.

Alison

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proxy


Explanation:
avoids all legalistic scrambles re. a rather cumbersome "a person with a power of attorney" or "attorney-in-fact"

Example sentence(s):
  • ...to nominate co-directors and proxies..., etc...
Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 101

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Executive officers (in context)


Explanation:
These are people like the CEO and the "direttori" who are senior managers and not necessarily "consiglieri", although in reality they are almost always board members.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1848