KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

quota urbanizzazione

English translation: contribution towards urbanisation/urbanisation costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:quota urbanizzazione
English translation:contribution towards urbanisation/urbanisation costs
Entered by: Amy Christie

16:46 Feb 1, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / bilancio
Italian term or phrase: quota urbanizzazione
I imagine this should read 'quota DI urbanizzazione', but I am not sure what the UK term would be.

This appears under the following heading on the balance sheet:

2) Variazione rimanenze prodotti in corso di lavorazione, semilavorati e finiti:
Variazioni magazzino
Quota urbanizzazione su terreni e rustico venduti

(I think 'rustico' refers to semi-finished buildings as opposed to rural, as it is mentioned in this context in a related document - though if anyone disagrees, do let me know!).

Thanks.
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
contribution towards urbanisation
Explanation:
A possibility.
Selected response from:

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Grading comment
After consultation with the client, 'urbanisation costs' was agreed upon. Therefore, this answer is the nearest, especially with bonafide's note. Thank you also, James, for your ongoing assistance!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contribution towards urbanisationKate Chaffer
4 +1amount/percentage of development
James (Jim) Davis
Summary of reference entries provided
quota di urbanizzazionebonafide1313

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contribution towards urbanisation


Explanation:
A possibility.

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
After consultation with the client, 'urbanisation costs' was agreed upon. Therefore, this answer is the nearest, especially with bonafide's note. Thank you also, James, for your ongoing assistance!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
56 mins

agree  bonafide1313: I believe it is a sort of a contribution, tax, rate or similar, paid to government
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amount/percentage of development


Explanation:
The quota is the amount or the percentage of the whole contract completed during the year (prodotti in corso di lavorazione). I think "development" is the best word to use for "urbanizzanzione" here. A property developer, develops land, builds roads puts in sewers, constructs buildings and so on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-02-02 10:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Bonafide, Hi Amy, "Variazioni magazzino" or changes in inventories, is the difference between your opening stock at the beginning of the year and at the end of the year. If it is positive, it is a profit and a loss if negative and it goes on the income statement (conto economico) not on the balance sheet (stato patrimoniale). The whole inventory (rimanenze), not the changes, goes on the balance sheet.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Real_estate_developer
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1848

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maryrose
13 hrs

neutral  bonafide1313: but would this item fit into a balance sheet?RPLY: the question says balance sheet, therefore my concern.RPLY: thks
13 hrs
  -> No it is an income statement item, not a balance sheet item. "Variazione rimanenze prodotti in corso di lavorazione, semilavorati e finiti, or changes in stock go on income statements not balance sheets.




Reference comments


17 hrs
Reference: quota di urbanizzazione

Reference information:
Contributo di costruzione
Somma da versare al Comune per ottenere la concessione edilizia. Si compone di varie quote, relative a
vari parametri: quota di urbanizzazione per le relative spese; quota di costruzione per edifici o impianti
residenziali, turistici, commerciali; quota ecologica per le opere di smaltimento nel caso di insediamenti
industriali e artigianali; quota ambientale per le opere di risistemazione di luoghi alterati da
insediamento di attività produttive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-02-02 10:05:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fees for the issuance of the building permit are calculated based on the building value and on the urbanization costs sustained by the municipality. The fee based on building value must be paid no later than 60 days after the completion of the building; the fee based on urbanization costs must be paid upon issuance of the building permit.
http://www.doingbusiness.org/ExploreTopics/DealingLicenses/D...


    Reference: http://www.freidok.uni-freiburg.de/volltexte/5055/pdf/I_paes...
bonafide1313
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian