KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

tra loro alternativi

English translation: any one of the following means


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tra loro alternativi
English translation:any one of the following means
Entered by: Amy Christie

22:25 Feb 3, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Assemblea
Italian term or phrase: tra loro alternativi
In luogo della publicazione dell'aviso di convocazione sulla gazzetta ufficiale, l'assemblea puo essere convocata con le seguenti modalita e termini, tra loro alternativi: (followed by 4 options including letter, email etc.).

Does this mean that any one of the methods can be used?

Many thanks.
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
... convened by any one of the following means
Explanation:
that is, if you send a letter you don't call, etc.
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
I think you are right, Michael, it needs the inclusion of 'one'. Many thanks to you all for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3... convened by any one of the following means
Michael Korovkin
3 +3by any of the following means:
Raffaella Panigada
4 +1among them (there are) the following options (alternatives)Ellen Kraus
3or ...
Gloria Cabalisti


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
among them (there are) the following options (alternatives)


Explanation:
I would suggest in this case.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincenzo Di Maso
12 mins
  -> grazie !

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
by any of the following means:


Explanation:
Hi, you are right. I would simply rephrase. HTH

[PDF]
CITY OF BIRMINGHAM ORDINANCE NO. AN ORDINANCE TO AMEND ARTICLE VII ...
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
liquor or a controlled substance, by any of the following means:. (1) In writing. (2) By one or more statements. (3) By any form or conduct, ...
www.cadca.org/CoalitionResources/PP-documents/repository/.....

ComLaw Legislative Instrument Compilations - Attachment ...
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... the ownership of the ship in a message transmitted to the Rescue Coordination Centre of the Authority using any of the following means of communication: ...
www.comlaw.gov.au/ComLaw/Legislation/...nsf/.../59D357E8528... - 2k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Lawrence
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Oliver.

neutral  Michael Korovkin: not enough stress on the mutual exclusivity pointed at in the original text, hence I added "one"
9 mins
  -> Hi Michael, this just sounds more natural to me. My impression is that the stress is on the equivalence (any will do) rather than mutual exclusion (although that's the result). Cheers

agree  Peter Cox
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Peter.

agree  Alison Kennedy
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alison

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... convened by any one of the following means


Explanation:
that is, if you send a letter you don't call, etc.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
I think you are right, Michael, it needs the inclusion of 'one'. Many thanks to you all for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: "in any one of the following ways", "by any one of the following procedures"
7 hrs

agree  Alison Kennedy
8 hrs

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
8 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
or ...


Explanation:
by .... or....or... or

to make it simple :-)

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12