KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

sull'ordine di (see context)

English translation: in the region of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sull'ordine di (see context)
English translation:in the region of
Entered by: Alison Kennedy

06:40 Feb 19, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / building construction
Italian term or phrase: sull'ordine di (see context)
Context:La società XXXX opera nel campo dell'edilizia da oltre un centinaio d'anni ed in particolare è presente con interventi nell’area metropolitana di Torino da circa 50 anni, nell’ultimo triennio la società ha sviluppato un volume di affari che si è attestato sull’ordine dei 30.000.000,00 € annui (35.000.000,00 € nel 2008), attualmente saremmo interessati a prendere in considerazione lavori all’estero di importo superiore ai 15.000.000,00 €.
Therese Marshall
in the region of
Explanation:
or any number of synonyms.

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5in the region of
Alison Kennedy
3 +3around (approximately) 30.000.000,00 euro
Lise Leavitt
4to the tune of
Michael Korovkin


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in the region of


Explanation:
or any number of synonyms.

Alison

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Leavitt: Definitely more elegant ;)
5 mins
  -> Thx

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Given the prosy style
11 mins

agree  davenstephy
27 mins

agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs

agree  Kate Chaffer: I don't think even an unattentive reader would confuse this with a geographical region!
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
around (approximately) 30.000.000,00 euro


Explanation:
I'm not sure if to add approximately..

Lise Leavitt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: One or the other.
10 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Barbara Toffolon: I believe that if you say around it implies an approximate figure.... around is sufficient.
36 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  angibi
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the tune of


Explanation:
.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 101