International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

edilizia produttiva

English translation: industrial buildings / Industrial constructions


06:49 Feb 19, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / building construction
Italian term or phrase: edilizia produttiva
Context: In particolare negli ultimi 5/6 anni ci si è concentrati su due grandi tipologie di interventi: da un lato lo sviluppo immobiliare, con interventi sia di edilizia residenziale che di edilizia produttiva; dall'altro la ristrutturazione ed il restauro dell'esistente, considerati strategici, sia per non disperdere il pregevole patrimonio edilizio esistente, che per limitare l'uso del suolo non ancora antropizzato.
Therese Marshall
English translation:industrial buildings / Industrial constructions
Explanation:
Set against "residental buildings", the broader meaning of the term should be clear.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4industrial buildings / Industrial constructions
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1industrial and commercial buildingVittorio Ferretti
4non–residential building
Michael Korovkin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
industrial buildings / Industrial constructions


Explanation:
Set against "residental buildings", the broader meaning of the term should be clear.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1848
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Kennedy
1 min

agree  davenstephy
13 mins

agree  Barbara Toffolon
25 mins

agree  KayW
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industrial and commercial building


Explanation:
I understand that beside factories also office buildings, warehouse, are included

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non–residential building


Explanation:
without "s", of course

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 101