International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

odierna attrice

English translation: the present claimant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:odierna attrice
English translation:the present claimant
Entered by: cynthiatesser

15:01 Aug 6, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / reply to statement of claim
Italian term or phrase: odierna attrice
appears in the statement a lot. I know it means the claimant appearing today in court but is there a better way of saying it in English?
GillW (MCIL)
the present claimant
Explanation:
many hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2010-08-20 06:09:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, people!
Selected response from:

cynthiatesser
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the present claimant
cynthiatesser
4plaintiff
Thomas Roberts
4the claimant here present (today)
Fiorsam


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the claimant here present (today)


Explanation:
I think this says it all

Fiorsam
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plaintiff


Explanation:
It is more likely to be plaintiff as claimant is used in quite limited circumstances in English (e.g. applications to an employment tribunal).

Odierna doesn't need to be translated as "odierna attrive" is pleonastic.

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 919

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the present claimant


Explanation:
many hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2010-08-20 06:09:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, people!

cynthiatesser
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Lawrence: sounds ok
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxMr Murray
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  maryrose: I think those hits mean present in the sense of current
2 days12 hrs