KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

PEG

English translation: Economic (or Executive) Management Plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:PEG
English translation:Economic (or Executive) Management Plan
Entered by: claudiocambon

14:48 Aug 18, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / City budget
Italian term or phrase: PEG
This is in a list of articles a city director cites in justifying the awarding of a contract to an arranger bank together with references to various Legislative Decrees, City By-Laws, City Council Resolutions, and so on. The phrase is:

"Vista la deliberazione della Giunta Comunale No. XX del XXX di approvazione del PEG per l'esercizio finanziario anno XXXX"

The acronym escapes me, even though I am pretty sure it refers to a budget forecast or estimate. So, P may be preventivo, but I am not coming up with anything else.

Any help would be greatly appreciated, as always. Thanks!

Claudio
claudiocambon
United States
Economic Management Plan
Explanation:
PEG = piano economico di gestione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-08-18 15:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un nuovo strumento per il bilancio di spesa: il Peg (piano economico di gestione).Dotato di grande duttilità operativa, il Peg è un "arnese" di lavoro per passare dalla logica del procedimento a quella del prodotto, dal controllo sugli atti a quello sugli obiettivi e sui risultati, al fine di ottenere un'organizzazione di stampo manageriale.... etc.

many references. Here's one (for a book about how to organise a PEG): http://www.francoangeli.it/Ricerca/Scheda_Libro.asp?CodiceLi...
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
In this case, this one worked best, but I did add executive for the gloss definition, and I wish I could have split the points. As always, thanks to all for all your help and suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Economic Management Plan
Tom in London
5Executive management planDonatella Talpo
3 +1Town Management Executive Plan
cynthiatesser


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Executive management plan


Explanation:
Piano esecutivo di gestione per l'esercizio finanziario 2010
- [ Traducir esta página ]
contribuente › piano esecutivo di gestione per l'esercizio finanziario 2009 ... per gli anni 2006/2008), il proprio piano esecutivo di gestione (P.E.G.). ...
www.comune.sarre.ao.it/ricerche.asp?ids=238&l=1 - En caché

Donatella Talpo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Town Management Executive Plan


Explanation:
Il Piano Esecutivo di Gestione (PEG)

Piano Esecutivo di Gestione

Il Piano Esecutivo di Gestione (PEG) è uno strumento fondamentale di programmazione dell'Amministrazione Comunale. La Giunta ogni anno, sulla base del Bilancio, stabilisce quelli che sono gli obiettivi principali del Comune e fornisce ai vari responsabili dei settori le risorse umane e finanziarie per poter migliorare i servizi offerti ai cittadini.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-08-18 14:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.barnes-wi.com/documents/OrdinancesChapter21BADC.h...

Quote:
b) Management Plan (Town Management Plan Authority)

(i) A management plan shall be authorized for operation of the Barnes Industrial Park.


    Reference: http://www.comune.poggibonsi.si.it/Programmazione/PEG/men-cy...
cynthiatesser
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMr Murray
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Economic Management Plan


Explanation:
PEG = piano economico di gestione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-08-18 15:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un nuovo strumento per il bilancio di spesa: il Peg (piano economico di gestione).Dotato di grande duttilità operativa, il Peg è un "arnese" di lavoro per passare dalla logica del procedimento a quella del prodotto, dal controllo sugli atti a quello sugli obiettivi e sui risultati, al fine di ottenere un'organizzazione di stampo manageriale.... etc.

many references. Here's one (for a book about how to organise a PEG): http://www.francoangeli.it/Ricerca/Scheda_Libro.asp?CodiceLi...

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 241
Grading comment
In this case, this one worked best, but I did add executive for the gloss definition, and I wish I could have split the points. As always, thanks to all for all your help and suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Therese Marshall
8 mins