KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

atti di gestione

English translation: operating decisions


21:28 Dec 2, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: atti di gestione
Disamina degli atti di gestione posti in essere da xxx; approvazione e ratifica degli stessi

grazie di nuovo
Hope05
English translation:operating decisions
Explanation:
"Examination of the operating decisions taken by" I think it comes down to exactly the same thing. The "atti" are things he decided to sign.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2operating decisions
James (Jim) Davis
4 -1management acts
GianLuigi Miani


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operating decisions


Explanation:
"Examination of the operating decisions taken by" I think it comes down to exactly the same thing. The "atti" are things he decided to sign.


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or she!
2 hrs
  -> Yes or she. The language needs a PC pronoun. Also I have major customers who just say no to things like "chair person" and it is the women in the companies that give me the orders. I will never grasp the female mind.

agree  LorraineB
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
management acts


Explanation:
In the legal terminology, you may check the lin below:

This is one of the reasons the Resource Management Act 1991 (RMA) was introduced. The purpose of the Act is to promote the management of our environment in a way that meets the current and future needs of our communities while also looking after our environment.


    Reference: http://www.consumerbuild.org.nz/publish/legal/legal-other-pi...
GianLuigi Miani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  LorraineB: the kind of act you are referring to here would be like a bill in parliament; from the context I would say we are clearly talking personal decisions
16 mins