KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

a scomputo oneri concessori

English translation: deductible from building permit fees


16:53 Dec 6, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) /
Italian term or phrase: a scomputo oneri concessori
Hi, I am dealing with a company profile that lists all of the projects completed by this company.

Under one project, it says
"Interventi di rubanizzazione primari, a scomputo oneri concessori".
What are they getting at?

TIA
Vincent Lemma
Italy
English translation:deductible from building permit fees
Explanation:
It is a sort of a quid pro quo: the company pays for all basic urbanization works (i.e. setting up all connections to basic utilities such as gas, electricity, city water main etc.) thereby saving money to the Municipal Building Administration who in exchange lets the company deduct such expense from building permit fees (Municipal of course).
Selected response from:

potra
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3deductible from building permit feespotra
4deduction of concession feesGallagy


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deductible from building permit fees


Explanation:
It is a sort of a quid pro quo: the company pays for all basic urbanization works (i.e. setting up all connections to basic utilities such as gas, electricity, city water main etc.) thereby saving money to the Municipal Building Administration who in exchange lets the company deduct such expense from building permit fees (Municipal of course).

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominic Currie: sounds good to me
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Peter Cox
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deduction of concession fees


Explanation:
December 4, 2008 ... Procedures for the award of work to File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
To determine that the requests for direct execution of works urbanizzazioen primary or secondary to deduction of concession fees , are subject to ...
www.comune.rezzato.bs.it/comrez/bin/.../costo_costruzione_2...

7.doc deduction of OOUU based on ... of urbanization in deduction of concession fees , ...
www.albertobarbiero.net/content/pagina.asp?ID=164 -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-12-07 02:13:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The concession applies to purchases of land and building packages or refurbished lots. It allows a deduction from the contract price of the cost of ... the permit or bringing the building to completion;; Surveyors and consultants fees; ...

www.sro.vic.gov.au/.../

An allowance of 2.5% of building costs is allowed on residential buildings where ... A deduction is allowed for the cost of repairs to premises, ... If eligible, you may choose the tax concessions that suit your business. ... To avoid these charges, ensure that you pay the full amount of tax by the due date. ...

www.lcdco.com.au/Accounting Services/resources1


Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16