KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

categoria

English translation: category / class


09:17 Dec 7, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: categoria
Does this mean simply 'industry/trade' or more specifically 'category'?
Il personale del fornitore addetto alla realizzazione dei Beni e/o Servizi è regolarmente assunto alle dipendenze del Fornitore, che si impegna a:
- attuare, nei confronti di tale personale, condizioni normative e retributive non inferiori a quelle risultanti dai contratti collettivi di lavoro applicabili alla data del Ordine, alla CATEGORIA e nella località in cui vengono svolte le attività, nonché condizioni risultanti da successive modifiche ed integrazioni ed in genere da ogni altro contratto collettivo successivamente stipulato per la CATEGORIA, applicabile nella località.
xxxs.brook1
English translation:category / class
Explanation:
the category or class of worker
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2category / class
Thomas Roberts
3trade/professionxxxR.C.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
category / class


Explanation:
the category or class of worker

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 919
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  One-L Michele
9 mins

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trade/profession


Explanation:
?

xxxR.C.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian