KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

passaggio in plenaria

English translation: going to plenary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:passaggio in plenaria
English translation:going to plenary
Entered by: xxxs.brook1

10:53 Dec 8, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: passaggio in plenaria
Text re the EU Committee on Petitions:

Molte sono state le sollecitazioni interessanti ricevute nel corso dell’anno; su alcune di esse, in particolare, la commissione ha deciso di chiedere il PASSAGGIO IN PLENARIA, assumendo il caso singolo come presupposto per coinvolgere il parlamento su criticità estensibili ad altri paesi e a un maggior numero di cittadini.
xxxs.brook1
going to plenary
Explanation:
Just look at EC texts in both languages and you get the translation they use:

http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?language=IT&ty...

http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP//...
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
Excellent - thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3going to plenary
Thomas Roberts
3plenum passage
GianLuigi Miani


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
going to plenary


Explanation:
Just look at EC texts in both languages and you get the translation they use:

http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?language=IT&ty...

http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP//...

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 919
Grading comment
Excellent - thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Or plenary session or simply parliament
3 mins

agree  Gad Kohenov: Plenary session -www.eppgroup.eu/include/menus/subcat_6_it.asp
6 mins

agree  Linda Thody
57 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plenum passage


Explanation:
-----

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno9 ore (2010-12-09 20:37:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

PREGO Tomas ...alla prossima

GianLuigi Miani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your reply!