KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

delega di pagamento

English translation: payment authorisation / salary deducted


17:45 Dec 10, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: delega di pagamento
Has anyone come across the difference between Cessione del Quinto dello Stipendio and Delega di pagamento? As far as I can gather they are both types of loan where the repayment comes directly from an employee's salary or a pension, but I am translating a document which distinguishes between the two terms and I'm not sure how to translate the second term.

The difference is described in wikipedia as:
Il finanziamento assistito da delegazione di pagamento può essere affiancato alla cessione del quinto. Tuttavia i finanziamenti con rimborso tramite delega di pagamento devono essere contenuti nel limite del 50% dello stipendio mensile netto. La cessione del quinto dello stipendio quindi si differenzia dalla delegazione solo dal punto di vista quantitativo; la prima ha infatti come limite massimo il 20% dello stipendio, la seconda arriva al 50%.

Other than spelling out the difference in the limits does anyone know of of any equivalent in English?
Many thanks
Judith McLean
United Kingdom
English translation:payment authorisation / salary deducted
Explanation:
I've been translating these two for a long time. Sometimes I do it more literally, at others with the more explanatory "salary deducted" and again in other contexts with a more generic "salary backed loans". However I have never known of a law enabling this in other countries. So I doubt you will find an equivalent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-10 17:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have to spell it out.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help and comments
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3payment authorisation / salary deducted
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1wage garnishment
Thomas Roberts
4loan repayment by salary deductionGallagy


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
payment authorisation / salary deducted


Explanation:
I've been translating these two for a long time. Sometimes I do it more literally, at others with the more explanatory "salary deducted" and again in other contexts with a more generic "salary backed loans". However I have never known of a law enabling this in other countries. So I doubt you will find an equivalent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-10 17:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have to spell it out.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1860
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help and comments

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, a literal translation works fine.
47 mins

agree  Deborah Cornwell-Kelly
14 hrs

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
15 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loan repayment by salary deduction


Explanation:
it's actually quite common to pay loans through salary deduction, you can also pay your insurance premiums divorce settlements etc this way

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Option d - salary deduction/salary credit (complete if your repayments will be credited direct from your salary). Your loan repayment is directly deducted ...
https://www.amp.com.au/wps
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
equal monthly payments through salary deduction effective upon the month indicated in the loan data sheet/computation made by PFO. Failure ...
www.providentfundppc.net76.net/pf/images/forms/loan.pdf
Sample letter for payment
This answer closely relates to: Letter of request to deduct loan thru salary deduction ... Sample of informal letter about payment through salary
If you are in employment, the repayment of your student loan will be worked out for you by your employer and deductions will be made directly from your salary. ... your employer will calculate and deduct student loan repayments due each ...
www.direct.gov.uk/.../RepayingStudentLoansCoursesStartingFr... - Cached - Simila
Request letter for loan payment by salary deduction · How to write letter to bank manager for loan deduction from

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-12-10 18:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I probably should have put loan in brackets! (loan)

Student Financial Services, Salary Deduction is available to eligible employees for payment of Campus-based Student Loans via deductions from the employee's ...
fbs.usc.edu/depts/sfs/

and for paying tax

As noted above, the employer may deduct installment payments from the employees' ... Guaranteed student loan wage attachments - V.T.C.A. Civil Practices and ...
www.twc.state.tx.us/.../deduction_problems_under_tpl.html - Cached - Similar




Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wage garnishment


Explanation:
Is another handy term if you are looking for an alternative

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Garnishment#Wage_garnishment

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 919

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kelly O'Connor: That's how I would put it
298 days