KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

pari a nominali

English translation: with nominal / par values


13:46 Dec 15, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: pari a nominali
If shares are "pari a nominali [amount in euros]" how should I translate?
Imogen Hancock
United Kingdom
English translation:with nominal / par values
Explanation:
i.e. equal to those amounts
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5with nominal / par values
Thomas Roberts
3shares amounting to €xxx nominal
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
with nominal / par values


Explanation:
i.e. equal to those amounts

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 919
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NicoleRZ: yes, I'd personally put nominal value(s)
1 hr

agree  Linda Thody: par value
1 hr

agree  James (Jim) Davis: You don't want the s. "Shares with a nominal /par/face value of ..."
1 hr

agree  xxxDCypher: with/having a nominal or par value of "€x"
4 hrs

agree  Peter Cox: nominal value
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shares amounting to €xxx nominal


Explanation:
You can do it this way as an alternative, if you have these all over the place and you need to make it more readable. Also in finance you very often talk of the nominal amount, rather than the nominal value, although value is more common for face and par



James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1860