KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

acquisto/cessione sportelli bancari

English translation: purchase and sale of bank branches


10:42 Dec 20, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: acquisto/cessione sportelli bancari
From a discussion of the EU Consultation Paper for credit rating agencies.

Le CRA di nuova costituzione tenderanno ad indirizzarsi verso quegli ambiti dove non esistono grandi players già affermati e dunque, probabilmente, verso l’emissione di rating corporate unsolicited. Questo tipo di attività ha delle caratteristiche specifiche e ha come utente il sistema bancario che utilizza i rating esterni o per fini regolamentari (metodo standard) o per valutazioni benchmark di portafogli creditizi (Es. ***acquisto/cessione sportelli bancari*** etc.).
Judith McLean
United Kingdom
English translation:purchase and sale of bank branches
Explanation:
In recent years Italian banks have frequently been ordered to sell branches to comply with antitrust laws.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks. I'll give the points to the first answerer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2purchase/sale of bank branches
Giovanni Pizzati
5 +1purchase and sale of bank branches
James (Jim) Davis
4 -1purchase/sale of banks
Thomas Roberts


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
purchase/sale of banks


Explanation:
sportelli bancari in the sense simply of banks

http://piertorri.ilcannocchiale.it/2007/09/11/vendita_di_spo...

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 919

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Pizzati: solo rami d'azienda e non di tutta la banca.
15 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purchase and sale of bank branches


Explanation:
In recent years Italian banks have frequently been ordered to sell branches to comply with antitrust laws.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1860
Grading comment
Thanks. I'll give the points to the first answerer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: You were first!
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
purchase/sale of bank branches


Explanation:
Solo di certe agenzie e non dell'intero istituto.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: http://it.mimi.hu/economia/sportello_bancario.html / Hola Giovanni donde estas? hehe
4 mins
  -> תודה לך, ידידי היקר גד!

agree  Peter Cox
18 mins
  -> thks, Pete!