KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

vicinanze

English translation: immediate vicinity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vicinanze
English translation:immediate vicinity

13:39 Sep 2, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-09-05 13:54:16 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: vicinanze
nelle immediate vicinanze del nostro punto vendita (si tratta di abbigliamento) posso dire in close proximity to our store
rossami
immediate vicinity
Explanation:
Sounds right to me!
Selected response from:

Laura Bennett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5immediate vicinity
Laura Bennett
5in close proximity to OR in the immediate vicinity of
Stephen Fennell
4Very close to [etc.]
Tom in London


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
immediate vicinity


Explanation:
Sounds right to me!


    Reference: http://www.dictionarist.com/immediate+vicinity
Laura Bennett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Lawrence
0 min
  -> Thanks Oliver!

agree  LaraBarnett
12 mins
  -> Thanks Lara!

agree  Dominic Currie
37 mins
  -> Thanks Dominic!

agree  James (Jim) Davis: "in the immediate vicinity of our
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jim!

agree  Ivana UK
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Ivana!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Very close to [etc.]


Explanation:
"Nelle immediate vicinance" = "Very close to" [etc.]

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 241

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in close proximity to OR in the immediate vicinity of


Explanation:
Sì, entrambi sono validi. Sono abbastanza formali/burocratici.

Stephen Fennell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Sonia Hill, LaraBarnett, philgoddard