KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Seggiolini a oscillazione verticale

English translation: baby bouncers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Seggiolini a oscillazione verticale
English translation:baby bouncers
Entered by: 5168

11:07 Sep 30, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / attrezzature bimbi
Italian term or phrase: Seggiolini a oscillazione verticale
Articolo che rientra nella categoria "Puericultura" del Manuale Sicurezza e qualità.
grazie mille
5168
baby bouncers
Explanation:
From EN 10436

http://webstore.uni.com/unistore/public/productdetails?produ...
Selected response from:

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1baby bouncersKate Chaffer
3Vertical vibrating baby chairs/bouncers
Katharine Ridgard
2free standing baby cradle/seat swingLucrezia Amedeo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vertical vibrating baby chairs/bouncers


Explanation:
I'm guessing this is one of those vibrating baby chairs, see link


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/5u35m42
Katharine Ridgard
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baby bouncers


Explanation:
From EN 10436

http://webstore.uni.com/unistore/public/productdetails?produ...


Kate Chaffer
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucrezia Amedeo: probqabilmente chi ha tradotto l'articolo la pensa come te, io rimango dell'idea che oscillazione è swing e non bounce
1 day 5 hrs
  -> You will only find this term referring to the EN 10436 standard. The Italian phrase being asked is actually the translation FROM English of the standard.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
free standing baby cradle/seat swing


Explanation:
interpreto oscillazione con swing not bounce or vibrating

http://shopping.yahoo.com/740028319-r3901-scatterbug-cradle-...

http://www.clubfoppapedretti.it/Ula-Op-Seggiolino_L2NhdGFsb2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2011-10-01 18:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on second thoughts it might sound better as: free standing swinging cradle/ seat

Lucrezia Amedeo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kate Chaffer: Look at my reference
19 hrs