KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

esponente alfabetico

English translation: alphabetic part/component


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:esponente alfabetico
English translation:alphabetic part/component
Entered by: David Turnbull

15:31 Feb 2, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: esponente alfabetico
Gestione delle modifiche

La modifica di un componente, sottogruppo etc.. viene evidenziata sull’ordine secondo una delle possibili seguenti modalità:

- Modifica dell’esponente alfabetico del codice parte ordinato (colonna di sinistra del l’ordine)

[...]

Does this just mean 'letter' or am I missing something here?

Thanks.
David Turnbull
United Kingdom
alphabetic part/component
Explanation:
as opposed to the numeric part of the code
Selected response from:

Judith McLean
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1letter (of the alphabet)
Thomas Roberts
4alphabetic superscript
James (Jim) Davis
3 +1alphabetic part/componentJudith McLean


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
letter (of the alphabet)


Explanation:
I would presumt that each line of the order corresponds to a code, part of which is comprised of a letter of the alphabet, presumably with the letter standing for the component or subgroup.

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 919

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: It could be more than one letter.
2 hrs

agree  xxxSusy Sinigag
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alphabetic part/component


Explanation:
as opposed to the numeric part of the code

Judith McLean
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard:
2 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alphabetic superscript


Explanation:
The word esponente is often used in Italian not just for the mathematical exponent (to the power ...) but to any superscript (small character to the right and above another). It could be one or more letters. Obviously you really need to see the code.
Obviously the numerical type is more common.

http://www.google.it/search?q="esponente alfabetico"&hl=it&p...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1848
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Jim. I did wonder whether it meant superscript or if if was just a typically roundabout way of saying 'letter'. I will try to confirm with the client.