KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

dottoressa in economia

English translation: graduate in economics


10:53 Feb 7, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / company description
Italian term or phrase: dottoressa in economia
Just a list of professionals working at a "studio":

dott. XXXXXXX – dottoressa in economia

I know that the term "dott." is not to be used, however just mentioning a "graduate in " doesn't seem right either.....
Therese Marshall
English translation:graduate in economics
Explanation:
You can localise to MSc (economics), though this is misleading as the person has an Italian degree not a British one.

dott. does not mean Dr, since a PhD is not necessary in order to be a dott.
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5graduate in economics
Thomas Roberts
3 +4with a degree in Economicstatyana000
4read Economics at University of...xxxtrsk2000
3 +1economist
Tom in London


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
graduate in economics


Explanation:
You can localise to MSc (economics), though this is misleading as the person has an Italian degree not a British one.

dott. does not mean Dr, since a PhD is not necessary in order to be a dott.

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 919
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Johnson: Agree
3 mins

agree  Judith McLean
6 mins

agree  Sonia Hill
1 hr

agree  Federica Meacci
1 hr

agree  philgoddard: I never knew that! I've been mistranslating it for decades and no one has ever complained.
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
economist


Explanation:
I think this covers all possibilities, whether this person is just out of university or is a major world-class authority on economics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2012-02-07 11:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

possibly with a capital E.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja
7 mins

neutral  Thomas Roberts: Though you could be a translator without having a degree in translation surely?
22 mins
  -> but not an economist.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with a degree in Economics


Explanation:
You have to leave it rather vague since we don't know what degree it is. Another possibility: degree holder in Economics

tatyana000
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
13 mins

agree  missdutch
1 hr

agree  Gallagy
2 hrs

agree  Dr Lofthouse
3 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: How is this different from Thomas' answer (except that his fits the context and yours doesn't)?
7 hrs
  -> I don't quite see how my suggestion is the same as Thomas'. I certainly agree with his logic, if that's what you mean. But my answer sounds more natural to my American ears ("graduate" evokes graduate school), which is why I suggested it.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
read Economics at University of...


Explanation:
...

xxxtrsk2000
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English