KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Prospetti di dettaglio

English translation: detailed schedules/statements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Prospetti di dettaglio
English translation:detailed schedules/statements
Entered by: Juliefrat

09:57 Feb 8, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: Prospetti di dettaglio
I've posted this at least 4 times wrong!!! Sorry everyone.. This is what I'm after.. it's a heading in a financial statement. Thanks for your help and sorry for being so messy about this Julie
Juliefrat
Italy
detailed schedules/statements
Explanation:
I would guess these are simly tables, statements included in the notes

eg. statement of changes in equity which is the one you mentioned, riepilogo movimenti del patrimonio netto
Selected response from:

cristianac
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.. I ended up by calling them schedules because they were in fact just a set of tables
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Notes to the balance sheetphilgoddard
4Prospectus
Emiliano Pantoja
4detailed schedules/statements
cristianac
3 -1Prècis
Michael Korovkin


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prospectus


Explanation:
"Prospectus simplifié" normalement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2012-02-08 11:25:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wrong language pair, anyway it's prospectus

"Finance Prospectus" in English

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin: or prècis
1 hr
  -> Thanks

disagree  philgoddard: Makes no sense in the context.
2 days9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Prècis


Explanation:
Then it's a re-cap of the financial statement details: finace prècis

"Prospectus" is good too.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: It's the opposite of a precis - it gives more detail, not less.
2 days8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notes to the balance sheet


Explanation:
Now that we have more context (see the discussion entries), it's clear that these are breakdowns of individual items on the balance sheet.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 217
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detailed schedules/statements


Explanation:
I would guess these are simly tables, statements included in the notes

eg. statement of changes in equity which is the one you mentioned, riepilogo movimenti del patrimonio netto

cristianac
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.. I ended up by calling them schedules because they were in fact just a set of tables