KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

testimoniano l’indirizzo che fin dalle origini

English translation: clearly shows the direction ... from the outset


11:10 Feb 9, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / company description
Italian term or phrase: testimoniano l’indirizzo che fin dalle origini
Context: La collaborazione stretta con due avvocati (XXXX e XXXX), un ingegnere (XXXX) e con un consulente del lavoro (XXXX), testimoniano l’indirizzo che fin dalle origini i due fondatori hanno pensato di dare al loro Studio.
Therese Marshall
English translation:clearly shows the direction ... from the outset
Explanation:
Clearly shows the direction that the two founders wanted the studio to take from the outset.

Should be 'testimonia', because the subject is 'collaborazione'
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2clearly shows the direction ... from the outset
Oliver Lawrence
4 +1bear witness to the approach/direction taken
Federica Masante
4 +1are testament to the direction which .... from the outset
Thomas Roberts
4The direction taken by ..... at the outset is clearly demonstrated
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are testament to the direction which .... from the outset


Explanation:
which term is the problem?

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 919
Notes to answerer
Asker: mainly "testimoniano l'indirizzo...."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: I like this
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bear witness to the approach/direction taken


Explanation:
one way of putting it

Federica Masante
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanna Martoni
3 mins

neutral  Oliver Lawrence: 'bear witness' is a bit too 'biblical' for a company description
6 mins
  -> Possibly. But in a previous post, I suggested "it has stood the test of time" so perhaps it may tie in with the rest of the description. More context would be needed to be certain as to the most appropriate register and tone of voice.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The direction taken by ..... at the outset is clearly demonstrated


Explanation:
The direction taken by ..... at the outset is clearly demonstrated

La collaborazione stretta con due avvocati (XXXX e XXXX), un ingegnere (XXXX) e con un consulente del lavoro (XXXX), testimoniano l’indirizzo che fin dalle origini i due fondatori hanno pensato di dare al loro Studio.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1848

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clearly shows the direction ... from the outset


Explanation:
Clearly shows the direction that the two founders wanted the studio to take from the outset.

Should be 'testimonia', because the subject is 'collaborazione'

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 238
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSusy Sinigag
4 hrs

agree  Federica Meacci: I think it's the best solution
5 hrs