KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

crediti concessi su fatture

English translation: discounting of invoices


17:44 Feb 10, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: crediti concessi su fatture
Was thinking it has something to do with discounting but don't know how it is relevant in the context. This relates to a database of payment experience of suppliers in relation to their clients. Any thoughts?

Il servizio XXX è un sistema che raccoglie informazioni in merito alle esperienze di pagamento delle aziende italiane, dati positivi e negativi forniti da aziende contribuenti rilevati dai movimenti contabili e relativi a transazioni commerciali, crediti concessi su fatture da aziende che svolgono il ruolo di venditori con società loro clienti.
Judith McLean
United Kingdom
English translation:discounting of invoices
Explanation:
discounting of invoices issued by companies selling goods or services to their customers

seller sells stuff to the customer and takes the invoice to a third party to get cash
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2discounting of invoices
Thomas Roberts
4credits granted against receivables (i.e. unpaid sales invoices)Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discounting of invoices


Explanation:
discounting of invoices issued by companies selling goods or services to their customers

seller sells stuff to the customer and takes the invoice to a third party to get cash

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 919
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm also having difficulty with the paragraph because this is an information system which a seller will use to assess the reliability of a buyer before entering into business with them. I suppose they may be trying to assess a company's cash flow by seeing if they are having to take credit against invoices


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace
1 hr

neutral  philgoddard: I'm having trouble understanding the whole paragraph, and I'm not sure whether this is the correct answer or not, but surely what you're describing is factoring?
1 hr
  -> Not necessarily, the receivables could simply have been provided as collateral for the loan (which seems to be the case here), in which case it wouldn't be factoring

agree  Peter Cox: Phil is correct re factoring, but banks also discount invoices
9 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credits granted against receivables (i.e. unpaid sales invoices)


Explanation:
Controlling Your Cash Flow by Monitoring Receivables and ...smallbusiness.dnb.com/.../7310936-1.htmlIm Cache - It all starts with sound credit-granting policies, which ensure that you extend credit only to customers who are likely to pay you on a timely basis. Once you make the sale, issue your invoice promptly. ... that show the status of the customer's account, including outstanding unpaid invoices and recent payments received.


Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20