KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

non manca di ricordarlo

English translation: reminds us of it once again/never fails to underline the fact


21:59 Feb 10, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / company description
Italian term or phrase: non manca di ricordarlo
Context

Il ricambio generazionale dello Studio non è mai stato messo in dubbio, ma ogni nuovo “ingresso” non manca di ricordarlo.
Therese Marshall
English translation:reminds us of it once again/never fails to underline the fact
Explanation:
Each new entry/new employee is a reminder of the younger generation coming in

Exactly how you phrase it will depend on how you translate the first part of the sentence - evers/never etc
Selected response from:

LorraineB
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5reminds us of it once again/never fails to underline the fact
LorraineB
5serves as a reminder of suchAudra deFalco
4further attests thereto
Michael Korovkin
4is token of such
Vincent Lemma


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reminds us of it once again/never fails to underline the fact


Explanation:
Each new entry/new employee is a reminder of the younger generation coming in

Exactly how you phrase it will depend on how you translate the first part of the sentence - evers/never etc

LorraineB
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: and each new arrival never fails to mention it. Yes you are probably ring, "to remind us". Of course it is the interpretation in the context which determines the meaning. Unless the new arrivals like to torment the old fogies :).
8 mins
  -> thanks for the agree, but I am not so sure the arrival 'mentions' it; I think it is their presence which shows that there are new/young faces around

agree  Gallagy: nice! looked at this a while back but got no inspired ideas:-)
27 mins
  -> thanks, Gallalgy

agree  Peter Cox
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Peter

agree  Federica Meacci
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Fede

agree  Andri File
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andri

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serves as a reminder of such


Explanation:
The changing generational face of the Firm was never never in question, but each new employee only serves as a reminder of such.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-02-11 02:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edit: you don't need to capitalize firm here... my mistake!

Audra deFalco
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is token of such


Explanation:
Just want to be a little different and inspiring.

...and each new "associate" serves as token of such change.
... and each new "associate" serves as token thereof.
....

really depends on what the style is here.

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
further attests thereto


Explanation:
:)))) Più ce l'abbiamo, più ce la mettiamo!!!

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 101