KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

distributore automatico

English translation: automated (DVD or Video) vending/distribution machine/point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:distributore automatico
English translation:automated (DVD or Video) vending/distribution machine/point
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

11:45 Feb 14, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / sales outlet
Italian term or phrase: distributore automatico
This is being used to describe the machines often found in video rental stores.

In other circumstances I would translate this term as "vending machine" - i.e. if it were dispensing coffee, snacks, condoms, tampons, disposable toothbrushes etc. In other words, selling items in exchange for money.

I'm not 100% sure that this is the term to be used here, where customers are inserting a membership card and receiving DVDs and games according to the credit they have available on their cards.

Any opinions?
Alexander Chisholm
automated (DVD or Video) vending machine
Explanation:
""

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-02-14 11:48:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rental machine

Fully Automated DVD Rental Machine at BusinessOpportunities.com ...
www.businessopportunities.com/.../Fully-Automated-DVD-Renta...
Original Video UK is the first UK/Ireland manufacturer and franchise operator of fully automated DVD and game rental machines. Through extensive research ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-14 11:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

many ways to go about this:

DVD Vending Machines, DVD Rental Kiosks, DVD Rental Machine ...
www.vendvision.com/
The company supplies new and used automated DVD vending machines, also known as video dispensing systems, movie kiosk, DVD kiosk, DVD rental kiosk ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-14 11:52:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

back in Brooklyn we just say the "video machine", but we are heathens :)
Selected response from:

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3automated (DVD or Video) vending machine
Vincent Lemma
4DVD rental machine
Isabelle Johnson
4dispensing machines
Thomas Roberts
4DVD/game rental kioskKate Chaffer
Summary of reference entries provided
Toothbrush Vending MachineJohnCarter

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
automated (DVD or Video) vending machine


Explanation:
""

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-02-14 11:48:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rental machine

Fully Automated DVD Rental Machine at BusinessOpportunities.com ...
www.businessopportunities.com/.../Fully-Automated-DVD-Renta...
Original Video UK is the first UK/Ireland manufacturer and franchise operator of fully automated DVD and game rental machines. Through extensive research ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-14 11:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

many ways to go about this:

DVD Vending Machines, DVD Rental Kiosks, DVD Rental Machine ...
www.vendvision.com/
The company supplies new and used automated DVD vending machines, also known as video dispensing systems, movie kiosk, DVD kiosk, DVD rental kiosk ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-14 11:52:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

back in Brooklyn we just say the "video machine", but we are heathens :)

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith McLean
17 mins
  -> Thanks Judith :)

agree  Anne Pinaglia: yes, even without "automated"
35 mins
  -> Thanks fellows and great day :)

agree  Federica Meacci
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispensing machines


Explanation:
Take a look on google images, you get tons of hits all of which are appropriate

http://www.google.co.uk/search?ix=seb&q=dvd dispensing machi...

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 919

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DVD/game rental kiosk


Explanation:
The term used by Blockbuster.

http://www.blockbusterexpress.com/

http://www.redbox.com/

http://www.themoviebooth.com/



Kate Chaffer
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DVD rental machine


Explanation:
I agree that vending machines doesn't work because it is rental not sale going on. This is a common term on US sites at least. I think the kiosk alternative involves a booth of some sort and is more specific. Egs for rental machine:
DVD Rental Kiosks | DVD Vending Machines | DVD Rental Machine
moviemate.com/ - Traduci questa pagina
MovieMate is the automated DVD vending and rental machines From Cereson. With a small footprint, the MovieMate Automatic DVD Rental Machines can be ...
DVD Vending Machines, DVD Rental Kiosks, DVD Rental Machine ...
www.vendvision.com/ - Traduci questa pagina
VendVision.com is a Distributor of the Movie Studio Series DVD vending machines and bill-payment kiosk. The company supplies new and used automated ...

Isabelle Johnson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


99 days
Reference: Toothbrush Vending Machine

Reference information:
All the vending machine available in the maximum place but where is it exactly suitable for customers.
[url=http://www.alcobuddy.com/]Toothbrush Vending Machine[/url]

JohnCarter