KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

influenzando di riflesso

English translation: is in turn affecting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:influenzando di riflesso
English translation:is in turn affecting

09:36 Oct 6, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-10-10 09:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / remarks on repairs carrie
Italian term or phrase: influenzando di riflesso
Sebbene le 2 modalità di intervento (in garanzia e fuori garanzia) mantengano di fatto l'allineamento conseguito lo scorso anno, il cliente francese che ha usufruito nell'ultimo semestre di un servizio di assistenza a pagamento, mostra una propensione molto più contenuta ad esprimere un passaparola positivo con il 18% che non raccomanderebbe mai il punto di assistenza a cui si è rivolto (pag.6). A sostegno di questo risultato emerge attualmente una forte insoddisfazione dei nostri clienti verso una proposta economica troppo onerosa (i detrattori pongono il prezzo elevato al vertice delle principali motivazioni di non raccomandabilità (pag.8) ed al tempo stesso l'item di valutazione "prezzo pagato rispetto il servizio ricevuto", già "worst in class" nel passato, peggiora ulteriormente

L’aspetto economico sta peraltro influenzando di riflesso la valutazione di tutti gli items di assistenza per questa tipologia di intervento, che infatti si collocano generalmente al di sotto delle performance espresse da coloro che hanno usufruito di interventi in garanzia

Considering the first part of the text, would "negatively influences" be suitable?
Therese Marshall
is in turn affecting
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

cristianac
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to influence by reflex / to automatically influence
Eren Kutlu Carnì
4 +2is in turn affecting
cristianac
4is having a knock-on effect
Thomas Roberts
4like a snow-ball / domino effect // in a chain reaction fashion
ViBe
4is determining/influencing/affecting, as a result (o
Adar Brauner
3influencing/affecting indirectly
Sabrina Bruna


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to influence by reflex / to automatically influence


Explanation:
Moreover, the economic aspect automatically influences / influences by reflex .....

Eren Kutlu Carnì
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is determining/influencing/affecting, as a result (o


Explanation:
or, alternatively, "has determined/affected etc..."

Adar Brauner
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 1

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
like a snow-ball / domino effect // in a chain reaction fashion


Explanation:
The economic aspect/dimension, however, is affecting, like a chain reaction, the way our customers evaluate all the … items…

Alternatively, paraphrasing the whole sentence may help.

ViBe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is having a knock-on effect


Explanation:
Appropriate register for this context I think.

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 919

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angie Garbarino: It just influences there is no indication of a "domino effect". (to Philgoddard) English nativeness sometimes is not enough to understand the source
1 hr

agree  philgoddard: Again, as a native speaker of English, this sounds perfectly good to me.
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
influencing/affecting indirectly


Explanation:
...

Sabrina Bruna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is in turn affecting


Explanation:
...

cristianac
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino
12 hrs
  -> grazie Angie

agree  Peter Cox
1 day 4 hrs
  -> thank you Peter




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Tom in London, Angie Garbarino