intercettasse un certo modo di vivere

English translation: pinpoint a specific way of living at home

Italian term or phrase:intercettasse un certo modo di vivere
English translation:pinpoint a specific way of living at home
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

07:53 Oct 23, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / company profile
Italian term or phrase: intercettasse un certo modo di vivere
Furniture designer:

X pensava a un modo di essere imprenditore che intercettasse un certo modo di vivere la casa e offrisse risposte in grado di creare uno stile.

I'm having difficulty understanding what is meant by "intercettasse" here. Any ideas.

Thanks for any help!
Juliet Halewood
pinpoint a specific way of living at home
Explanation:
"Pinpoint" maintains the suggestions of volition and precision in "intercettare".
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
Love this, Giles. Thanks for your help, as always!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with a feel for a certain way of.....
Tom in London
4 +1pinpoint a specific way of living at home
Giles Watson
4 +1reflected a certain lifestyle
Claudia Cherici
3 +1[approach] capable of capturing a certain notion/idea/ideal of "home"
JudyC
4come up with a specific way to interpret the living space
Jo Macdonald
4struck a chord with a certain way of life...
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with a feel for a certain way of.....


Explanation:
try this

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: sì, è questo senza dubbio.
5 mins

agree  mlreid: This puts it better than the source. Agree with Missdutch's comment on the fuffa!
19 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reflected a certain lifestyle


Explanation:
I've found (the hard way! lots of trial and error...) that 'reflected' is almost invariably right for 'intercettare' used in this way. It would work in the construction of the sentence, too

Claudia Cherici
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
5 hrs
  -> thank you

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
come up with a specific way to interpret the living space


Explanation:
X wanted to come up with a specific way to interpret the living space of the home and provide solutions ...
or
X came up with ... depending on the tense you're using for the rest.

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intercettasse un certo modo di vivere la casa
pinpoint a specific way of living at home


Explanation:
"Pinpoint" maintains the suggestions of volition and precision in "intercettare".

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Love this, Giles. Thanks for your help, as always!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: it sounds a lot better than the original text.
40 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
struck a chord with a certain way of life...


Explanation:
... in the home...
It would be nice to use the word "style" here, but we have "creare uno stile" just a few words later.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1880

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[approach] capable of capturing a certain notion/idea/ideal of "home"


Explanation:
my try

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2013-10-25 10:56:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"intercettare un'esigenza" is fairly common in marketing, where it means to perceive or capture an unexpressed want or need
In this sense it is a synonym of
captare v. tr.
1. Cercare di ottenere, di fare proprio con accortezza: c. la benevolenza di qualcuno.
2. a. Derivare, trarre a sé una cosa, per sfruttarla o devolverla a particolari fini: c. le acque di un fiume (v. anche cattura, n. 3); c. l’energia elettrica.
b. Ricevere i segnali emessi da una stazione trasmittente, intercettare una trasmissione, e per estens. ricevere un segnale radio, acustico, ottico, ecc.: c. una segnalazione nemica. Fig., avvertire, percepire: c. il pensiero, le intenzioni di qualcuno.

JudyC
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
22 hrs