KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Patrimonio

English translation: Real estate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Patrimonio
English translation:Real estate
Entered by: Therese Marshall

12:09 Nov 7, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: Patrimonio
Salve a tutti,
mi trovo alle prese con la traduzione di una pagina internet per un ente pubblico. Trovo questa espressione: DC (credo sia direzione centrale) Finanze, Patrimonio, Coordinamento e Programmazione politiche Economiche e Comunitarie

Il mio problema è la traduzione di "Patrimonio" che in questo caso non credo si riferisca al patrimonio artistico, bensì al patrimonio inteso come beni della regione. Lo intuisco perché è inserito subito dopo Finanze.

Ho provato a tradurre così:
Central directorate – of Financial resources, Property, Coordination and Planning of Community and Economic policies

ma non mi convince affatto quel Property

Avete qualche idea?
Grazie in anticipo
Massimiliano Bonatto
Italy
Real estate
Explanation:
Many hits on Google...
Selected response from:

Therese Marshall
Grading comment
Thank you al for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Real estate
Therese Marshall
4public assetseccotraduttrice


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Real estate


Explanation:
Many hits on Google...


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/enit/estate
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/enit/estate
Therese Marshall
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you al for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnthonyLee
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Sebastiano Massimo Barbagallo: Are we sure that only "real" property should be included?
1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public assets


Explanation:
an alternative that covers more than just real estate

Example sentence(s):
  • Central Directorate of Finance, Public Assets, Coordination and Planning of Economic and EU Policy
eccotraduttrice
United States
Native speaker of: English