KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cassa integrazione straordinaria in deroga

English translation: extraordinary wage guarantee fund payments under exceptional arrangements


08:28 Nov 27, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / comunicazione di cassa integrazione
Italian term or phrase: cassa integrazione straordinaria in deroga
Si tratta di una lettera in cui il datore di lavoro mette un privato in cassa integrazione:
"Ella viene posto in cassa integrazione straordinaria in deroga a zero ore"
Il mio tentativo: "You get a non-routine layoff for zero-hours contracts".
Grazie!
solveigsong
English translation:extraordinary wage guarantee fund payments under exceptional arrangements
Explanation:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cassa_integrazione_guadagni

extraordinary means that payments are made even though the ordinary prerequisites are not met

in deroga means there is an additional exemption (e.g. regarding time limits, number of workers, etc.)
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1extraordinary wage guarantee fund payments under exceptional arrangements
Thomas Roberts
4to be on short hours (AE) / to be on short time (BE)
anusca
4extraordinary wage supplement in derogation
Howard Sugar
4exceptional, extraordinary state layoff and redundancy benefits
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extraordinary wage guarantee fund payments under exceptional arrangements


Explanation:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cassa_integrazione_guadagni

extraordinary means that payments are made even though the ordinary prerequisites are not met

in deroga means there is an additional exemption (e.g. regarding time limits, number of workers, etc.)

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 919
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aquamarine76
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extraordinary wage supplement in derogation


Explanation:
There is no precise translation. The cassa integrazione in Itay was initially instituted to help companies overcome periods right after WWII in which there was a shortage of supplies which would cause a company to shut down, the cassa allowed companies to continue to pay their workers evern if production was halted. It was then used to help companies in periods in which orders fell due to cyclical problems (e.g. FIAT) Finally it was used to help comanies restructure. Since this kind unemployment benefits could not be extended to all companies, (for legal reasons) for certain companies a "deroga" or derogation was made if there was enough money.

Example sentence(s):
  • Within the system there are two different schemes: the ordinary wage supplement (Cassa Integrazione Guadagni Ordinaria, CIGO) and the extraordinary wage supplement (Cassa Integrazione Guadagni Straordinaria, CIGS), with the alternative of a solidarity con

    Reference: http://www.eurofound.europa.eu/pubdocs/2010/636/en/2/EF10636...
Howard Sugar
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exceptional, extraordinary state layoff and redundancy benefits


Explanation:
The "cassa integrazione" is money paid to companies in difficulty. The money is then used to pay workers who are laid off work (not sacked) because they are temporarily redundant. The laws governing this set conditions, "ordinary", "extraordinary" and then "extraordinary as an exception". It doesn't really have any equivalent in English speaking countries, so there is no set standard translation. This one tries to be as explanatory as possible.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1848

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be on short hours (AE) / to be on short time (BE)


Explanation:
Anche to work short hours / time

Cassa integrazione è questo.

Per straordinaria e zero ore (ro ore = stanno a casa del tutto) vedere i link.

Slt
a


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cassa_integrazione_guadagni
    Reference: http://www.cassaintegrazione.it/calcolo-cigo-cigs
anusca
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian