KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

la nostra azienda ha sede in svizzera e domicilio fiscale in austria

English translation: our company's headquarters are in Switzerland, and it's domicile for tax purposes is Austria


09:15 Dec 11, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
Italian term or phrase: la nostra azienda ha sede in svizzera e domicilio fiscale in austria
la nostra azienda ha sede in svizzera e domicilio fiscale in austria
angela
English translation:our company's headquarters are in Switzerland, and it's domicile for tax purposes is Austria
Explanation:
or it's tax domicile...

Utah Income Tax - Domicile
Domicile. Updated December 30, 2002. "Domicile" means the place where
an individual has a true, fixed, permanent home and principal ...
incometax.utah.gov/residencydomicile.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

UBS - Anticipatory Tax on Investment Income
... Your tax domicile is not Switzerland (note: If your tax domicile is Switzerland,
you can reclaim your anticipatory tax on your annual tax declaration);. ...
www.ubs.com/e/investors/dividend_payments/ 2002/anticipatory_tax.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

UBS - Basic services
... Such taxes can usually be reclaimed in whole or in part if there is a double
taxation agreement between the investment country and your tax domicile. ...
www.ubs.com/e/ubs_ch/bb_ch/custody/ global_custody/basic_product.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ubs.com ]

Social security & social integration
... of sickness, maternity and invalidity: Generalised social contribution (contribution
sociale généralisée, CSG) for people with their tax domicile in France ...
europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/ missoc2000/f_part1_en.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

SEVEN IMPORTANT INCOME TAX TIPS FOR US EXPATRIATES
... Other states such as Virginia and California look at whether you still have a “tax
domicile” in the state and then still require you file a return even ...
www.taxmeless.com/page2.html - 17k - Dec 10, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Expatriate Tax Services for Employers and Employees: Tax ...
... state returns you must file if you still have income taxable in a US state such
as rental income, or if you have continued to maintain your tax domicile in a ...
www.taxmeless.com/page13.htm - 33k - Dec 10, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

getyourmoneyworking.com : Ooh la la <span class=date>1 Mar 1999< ...
... It is important to note that France has a large number of double taxation agreements
and tax domicile is determined under the law of the country that asserts ...
www.getyourmoneyworking.com/2000/DEC/09/ Wealth_Management/Tax/D001209064.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Estate/Generation Skipping Transfer Tax Forms
... and/or Pay Estate Tax. ET-141, Form (.13 mb), Instructions with Form,
New York State Estate Tax Domicile Affidavit. ET-190, Form (.05 mb ...
www.tax.state.ny.us/Forms/estate_cur_forms.htm - 36k - Dec 10, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 1-2-3 - estate tax.123
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Tax 12018 ET-133 2 1/00 Application for Extension of Time To File and/or Pay Estate
Tax 12019 ET-141 2 1/99 New York State Estate Tax Domicile Affidavit 12020 ...
www.tax.state.ny.us/pdf/fax/estatetax.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.tax.state.ny.us ]

Credit Suisse - Tax Advice
... Tax Statement, This tax statement is for clients (natural persons)
whose tax domicile or second tax domicile is in Switzerland. Once ...
https://entry.credit-suisse.ch/csfs/p/pb/en/produkte/ finanzberatung/fab_steuerberatung.jsp - 61k - Dec 10, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2our company's headquarters are in Switzerland, and it's domicile for tax purposes is Austria
Marian Greenfield
4our /(country) estate is located in Switzerland & fiscal domicile is in Austria
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
our /(country) estate is located in Switzerland & fiscal domicile is in Austria


Explanation:
you may use 'ranch'/ 'country house, cottage' instead of 'estate' and 'tax residence' instead of 'fiscal domicile'. Hope it helps. Good luck, angela!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gianfranco: 'azienda' means company, not country house
2 hrs
  -> Perhaps, Marian's version is straight to the point. I just hope, they don't rent their central office, Gianfranco Manca!

agree  triskele: I agree with Gianfranco.
8 hrs
  -> Perhaps, Marian's version is straight to the point. I just hope, they don't rent their central office,

disagree  Benedetta Ammannati: ranch? we are discussing of a company, not of a country house!
2669 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
our company's headquarters are in Switzerland, and it's domicile for tax purposes is Austria


Explanation:
or it's tax domicile...

Utah Income Tax - Domicile
Domicile. Updated December 30, 2002. "Domicile" means the place where
an individual has a true, fixed, permanent home and principal ...
incometax.utah.gov/residencydomicile.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

UBS - Anticipatory Tax on Investment Income
... Your tax domicile is not Switzerland (note: If your tax domicile is Switzerland,
you can reclaim your anticipatory tax on your annual tax declaration);. ...
www.ubs.com/e/investors/dividend_payments/ 2002/anticipatory_tax.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

UBS - Basic services
... Such taxes can usually be reclaimed in whole or in part if there is a double
taxation agreement between the investment country and your tax domicile. ...
www.ubs.com/e/ubs_ch/bb_ch/custody/ global_custody/basic_product.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ubs.com ]

Social security & social integration
... of sickness, maternity and invalidity: Generalised social contribution (contribution
sociale généralisée, CSG) for people with their tax domicile in France ...
europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/ missoc2000/f_part1_en.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

SEVEN IMPORTANT INCOME TAX TIPS FOR US EXPATRIATES
... Other states such as Virginia and California look at whether you still have a “tax
domicile” in the state and then still require you file a return even ...
www.taxmeless.com/page2.html - 17k - Dec 10, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Expatriate Tax Services for Employers and Employees: Tax ...
... state returns you must file if you still have income taxable in a US state such
as rental income, or if you have continued to maintain your tax domicile in a ...
www.taxmeless.com/page13.htm - 33k - Dec 10, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

getyourmoneyworking.com : Ooh la la <span class=date>1 Mar 1999< ...
... It is important to note that France has a large number of double taxation agreements
and tax domicile is determined under the law of the country that asserts ...
www.getyourmoneyworking.com/2000/DEC/09/ Wealth_Management/Tax/D001209064.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Estate/Generation Skipping Transfer Tax Forms
... and/or Pay Estate Tax. ET-141, Form (.13 mb), Instructions with Form,
New York State Estate Tax Domicile Affidavit. ET-190, Form (.05 mb ...
www.tax.state.ny.us/Forms/estate_cur_forms.htm - 36k - Dec 10, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 1-2-3 - estate tax.123
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Tax 12018 ET-133 2 1/00 Application for Extension of Time To File and/or Pay Estate
Tax 12019 ET-141 2 1/99 New York State Estate Tax Domicile Affidavit 12020 ...
www.tax.state.ny.us/pdf/fax/estatetax.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.tax.state.ny.us ]

Credit Suisse - Tax Advice
... Tax Statement, This tax statement is for clients (natural persons)
whose tax domicile or second tax domicile is in Switzerland. Once ...
https://entry.credit-suisse.ch/csfs/p/pb/en/produkte/ finanzberatung/fab_steuerberatung.jsp - 61k - Dec 10, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Jackson: I agree, and would go with tax domicile
18 hrs

agree  verbis
13 days