voto plurimo

English translation: casting vote

Italian term or phrase:voto plurimo
English translation:casting vote
Entered by: LaraBarnett

18:39 Jun 2, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Swiss company by-laws
Italian term or phrase: voto plurimo
I have found various translations for this, e.g. "share of voting right", "multiple vote" etc, but I do not know which one to use here. The company is Swiss,.

In caso di parità il Presidente ha voto plurimo; trattandosi di nomine sara tirata la sorte.
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
casting vote
Explanation:
Ellen is right that it means "multiple vote", but not in this context. It just means that he or she gets one extra vote in the event of a tie.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2casting vote
philgoddard
4multiple voting right
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multiple voting right


Explanation:
Iwould suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 Min. (2018-06-02 19:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "plural vote" according to the following link:
plurimo: traduzione in inglese - Dizionari - La Repubblica
dizionari.repubblica.it › Dizionari › Dizionario Inglese › P - Diese Seite übersetzen
plurimo : la traduzione del dizionario Hoepli Italiano-Inglese. Scopri i nostri ... sistema del voto plurimo stor plural voting, plural vote system. Copyright © Hoepli.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
casting vote


Explanation:
Ellen is right that it means "multiple vote", but not in this context. It just means that he or she gets one extra vote in the event of a tie.

philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: common sense and relatively obvious if one knows how this works.
55 mins

agree  Alessandra Rizzo
11 hrs