KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

artigianato

English translation: small business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:artigianato
English translation:small business
Entered by: anivlis

23:59 Mar 11, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business / Tourism
Italian term or phrase: artigianato
'.....necessaria alla valorizzazione del patrimonio culturale, subito individuata nel settore dell’artigianato come forte indice di una cultura comune.'
(This is part of a speech given at a congress on tourism)
anivlis
small business
Explanation:
Tough one really, but when it's used to refer to an industry segment usually it just means "small business" because the companies that are considered "artigiani" in Italy often have little if anything to do with "craft", in the more artistic, handmade sense. Often it just means they are small (family-run) manufacturers, or even service companies or IT or other things you wouldn't normally associate with "craft".

If it refers to the way something is produced, however, "craftsmanship" usually works.

FWIW
Selected response from:

Grey Drane
United States
Grading comment
Great answer and very clear explanation. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2small business
Grey Drane
4 +1artisanship sector
Pasquale Capo
3 +2craftNado2002


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
craft


Explanation:
art and craft

Nado2002
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
46 mins
  -> thank u chaplin

agree  Antonella Bergamin: or handicraft
8 hrs
  -> thank u Antonella for your comment

disagree  GAR: it should be handicrafts (as set of products)
8 hrs

neutral  Ilaria Bottelli: al singolare? "Arts and crafts" era una corrente artistica, basata sì su prodotti di artigianato ma comunque è un termine legato a quella specifica corrente. ok "handicraft"
9 hrs
  -> thanks for your comment

agree  Jane Griffiths: For craft see http://www.meetings.visitwales.com/conf/Conference.pdf "The antique shops and modern craft centre make Hay-on-Wye an ideal place to browse", for "art and craft" see http://www.godo.visitwales.com/script/common/GD_03.01.html
9 hrs
  -> thank u Jane for the links

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
artisanship sector


Explanation:
1. Artigianato - Artisanship - Abc - Tutti I Siti Italiani - All Web Sites In Italy
DICANIMselleriaborse_b.gif Visitate i ns.Sponsor Home Page ARTIGIANATO ...
http://www.goandsearch.com/cgi-bin/search/search.cgi?Terms=A... - Cached


GoandSearch.com - Il motore di ricerca Italiano
... pubblicita, segnalazioni, links Url: http://www.sussidiario.it/arte/architettura/
- Dim: 63KB - Data: 12 Jul 2001 3. Artigianato - Artisanship - Abc - Tutti I ...
http://www.goandsearch.com/cgi-bin/search/search.cgi?Terms=G... - Cached


ARTICOLI IN PELTRO AND SHOPPING
... 8. Artigianato - artisanship - abc - tutti i siti italiani - all web sites in italy
...Abitare con arte e fantasia Abitare il Ferro di Davide Pavanello Yes Adf ...
http://www.godado.it/godado.pperl/page=EfJk/k=articoli in pe... - Cached


BAMBOLE ARTISTICHE AND SHOPPING
... 10. Artigianato - artisanship - abc - tutti i siti italiani - all web sites in italy
...Portale dell`Artigiano Yes Artigianrik (Forlý Fo) Yes Artilandia il ...
http://www.godado.it/godado.pperl/page=EfJk/k=bambole artist...


Pasquale Capo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli
9 mins

neutral  Ilaria Bottelli: mi sembra molto calco dall'italiano. Non x niente lo si trova solo in siti italiani (tradotti da italiani?!) e non nei siti USA/GB...
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
small business


Explanation:
Tough one really, but when it's used to refer to an industry segment usually it just means "small business" because the companies that are considered "artigiani" in Italy often have little if anything to do with "craft", in the more artistic, handmade sense. Often it just means they are small (family-run) manufacturers, or even service companies or IT or other things you wouldn't normally associate with "craft".

If it refers to the way something is produced, however, "craftsmanship" usually works.

FWIW

Grey Drane
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Great answer and very clear explanation. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Bottelli: Craftsmanship o handicraft, + politically correct ; )
1 hr

agree  xxxtr.: fully agree on your motivation - to be more specific, you could say: "small business and craft" (also plural) - vedi: http://europa.eu.int/comm/enterprise/entrepreneurship/craft/
4 hrs