trasmissione in contraddittorio

English translation: Carried under the supervision of Railway staff

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:trasmissione in contraddittorio
English translation:Carried under the supervision of Railway staff
Entered by: Grace Anderson

04:46 Oct 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: trasmissione in contraddittorio
la ferrovia provvederà alla trasmissione in contraddittorio dei baggagli e delle merci
Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
v.s.
Explanation:
Don't know if it's much help to you, but I've quoted an explanation in Italian of what "trasmissione in contraddittorio" means. "Contraddittorio" of course means that both parties (here the Train Guard/Ticket Collector and Staff of the sending station) have to be present when the stuff is put onto the train. "Carried under the supervision of Railway staff" perhaps.


Articolo 15

I Capitreno e i conduttori sono personalmente responsabili dei bagagli, delle merci, dei valori, della corrispondenza e degli altri oggetti che vengono loro rispettivamente consegnati. Essi devono accuratamente riconoscerli, prima della partenza, in contraddittorio degli agenti delle stazioni speditrici, esaminarne la condizione e confrontarli con i documenti di spedizione. Devono inoltre assicurarsi che il carico sia eseguito a dovere, e che tutte le misure siano prese per evitare avarie o perdite, le quali sarebbero ad essi stessi imputabili se avvenute per difetto di sorveglianza da parte loro.

http://www.lanostraferrovia.it/personale_treni.htm
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the concept and the extensive material.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3v.s.
Grace Anderson
4transporting luggage and merchandise to the final destination
Rachel Cope


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
v.s.


Explanation:
Don't know if it's much help to you, but I've quoted an explanation in Italian of what "trasmissione in contraddittorio" means. "Contraddittorio" of course means that both parties (here the Train Guard/Ticket Collector and Staff of the sending station) have to be present when the stuff is put onto the train. "Carried under the supervision of Railway staff" perhaps.


Articolo 15

I Capitreno e i conduttori sono personalmente responsabili dei bagagli, delle merci, dei valori, della corrispondenza e degli altri oggetti che vengono loro rispettivamente consegnati. Essi devono accuratamente riconoscerli, prima della partenza, in contraddittorio degli agenti delle stazioni speditrici, esaminarne la condizione e confrontarli con i documenti di spedizione. Devono inoltre assicurarsi che il carico sia eseguito a dovere, e che tutte le misure siano prese per evitare avarie o perdite, le quali sarebbero ad essi stessi imputabili se avvenute per difetto di sorveglianza da parte loro.

http://www.lanostraferrovia.it/personale_treni.htm


Grace Anderson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the concept and the extensive material.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fgb
1 hr

agree  xxxsonja29
4 hrs

agree  Balázs Gorka
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transporting luggage and merchandise to the final destination


Explanation:
Letteralmente "conflicting transmission" ma significa che il transporto dei baggagli e dei merci da un treno all'altro ci penserà la ferrovia. Ad esempio in inglese diciamo che quando facciamo il Check-in delle valige all'aeroporto che la compagnia aerea "checks the luggage to the final destination" e vuol dire che se c'è un cambio in aereo, che la compagnia aerea transporta le nostre valige da un aeroplano all'altro. Senza più contesto direi che la traduzione allora sarebbe "The railroad will take care of transporting luggage and merchandise to the final destination".

Rachel Cope
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search