il fornitore non può essere posto in regime di free-pass

English translation: we can't just give the supllier a free pass

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:il fornitore non può essere posto in regime di free-pass
English translation:we can't just give the supllier a free pass
Entered by: David Russi

15:46 Oct 7, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: il fornitore non può essere posto in regime di free-pass
come si dice in Inglese?

Ecco il contesto:Rimane confermato che il fornitore non può essere posto in regime di free-pass e che devono essere predisposti controlli più estesi e mirati alla verifica che sulle forniture non siano presenti problemi qualitativi
Andrea Cingolani
Italy
we can't just give the supllier a free pass
Explanation:
we can't just give the supllier a free pass
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2we can't just give the supllier a free pass
David Russi
3a supplier cannot just work unchecked
Mauro Baglieri


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
il fornitore non può essere posto in regime di free-pass
we can't just give the supllier a free pass


Explanation:
we can't just give the supllier a free pass

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: Giusto!
18 mins

agree  Jean Martin: good solution
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
il fornitore non può essere posto in regime di free-pass
a supplier cannot just work unchecked


Explanation:
same meaning, i guess...

Mauro Baglieri
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search