KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

volevo sapere cosa abbiamo ancora in sospeso ?

English translation: please advise me about any pending matters

11:20 Oct 15, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / correspondence
Italian term or phrase: volevo sapere cosa abbiamo ancora in sospeso ?
request for information.
(make a booking forms)
lorella
English translation:please advise me about any pending matters
Explanation:
one among many suggestions
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much
Have a nice weekend
Lorella
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4please advise me about any pending matters
Giusi Pasi
4I wonder what is still awaiting us ?
Nanny Wintjens
4i wonder if we've got some loose ends to tie?
Mauro Baglieri


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
please advise me about any pending matters


Explanation:
one among many suggestions

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much
Have a nice weekend
Lorella

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: or I would like to know what else there is pending (to stick to the register of the Italian text)
3 mins
  -> yes, that's surely good, too. thanks :-)

agree  xxxsonja29
42 mins

agree  Amy Williams: nice
46 mins

agree  Cristina Giannetti
1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i wonder if we've got some loose ends to tie?


Explanation:
to tie some loose ends = English Idiom

if you expect the answer to be "yes", then use SOME

good luck ;-)

Mauro Baglieri
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I wonder what is still awaiting us ?


Explanation:
I wonder what is still awaiting us ?

or : "I want to know what is still awaiting us ?"

That is the general meaning of this question.

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: French