KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

distaccataria ... distaccante

English translation: host ... home organisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:distaccataria ... distaccante
English translation:host ... home organisation
Entered by: Marc Vitale

17:57 Feb 13, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: distaccataria ... distaccante
La società distaccataria dovrà corrispondere alla società distaccante i corrispettivi che saranno concordemente stabiliti con apposito accordo tra le parti.

The context is a company sending its employees to work temporarily in another company belonging to the same group. I have opted for "secondment" for "distacco" but now I'm stuck with what to do with "distaccataria" and "distaccante". Do you think "seconded" and "seconding" would do?
Marc Vitale
United Kingdom
host ... home organisation
Explanation:
A suggestion - used in this Alberta document:
http://www.pao.gov.ab.ca/directives/wrk_dev/agreemen.doc
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Russell, you suggestion was very helpful! Thanks also to Emanuela but your answer did'nt fit the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1subsidiary.....parent
Emanuela Corbetta
3 +1host ... home organisation
Russell Jones


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
host ... home organisation


Explanation:
A suggestion - used in this Alberta document:
http://www.pao.gov.ab.ca/directives/wrk_dev/agreemen.doc

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Russell, you suggestion was very helpful! Thanks also to Emanuela but your answer did'nt fit the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin: host and originating/seconding organisation also used
53 mins
  -> Thx Jean

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subsidiary.....parent


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-13 18:05:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"A subsidiary company is owned by another company, owned either completely or only in part. The owning company is called the parent company.
A parent company owns another company (again, either completely or only in part). Sometimes, there are several layers in the hierarchy of companies owning companies, so you may have designations such as ultimate parent, and immediate parent company\".

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vittorio Felaco: Non mi sembra la risposta giusta! Bisogna controllare il testo originale nel suo insieme. Solo Marc lo può sapere di sicuro. Si potrebbe anche trattare the "outsourcing" Solo un suggerimento.
17 mins

agree  Andreea Bostan: i agree! the other translation makes no sense in english!
2978 days