International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

raggruppamenti temporanei d'imprese

English translation: temporary associations/consortia


16:14 Feb 16, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: raggruppamenti temporanei d'imprese
La Società potrà assumere [...] nonchè la partecipazione a consorzi, raggruppamenti temporanei d'inprese e GEIE. (da un atto costitutivo di S.r.l.)

può andare bene semplicemente "joint ventures"?
bradipo
English translation:temporary associations/consortia
Explanation:
GEIE = European Economic Interest Grouping (in inglese)
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2temporary associations/consortiaxxxCMJ_Trans
4joint venturesdeud
4Temporary Associations of Companiesjamesfowler
3temporary business clusters
Cristina Giannetti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint ventures


Explanation:
è quello che ho imparato all'Università...

deud

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
temporary associations/consortia


Explanation:
GEIE = European Economic Interest Grouping (in inglese)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Magnoni: Non sono joint ventures
37 mins

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
temporary business clusters


Explanation:
xxx

Cristina Giannetti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

2110 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Temporary Associations of Companies


Explanation:
This is phrase is found quite frequently and is sometimes capitalised.


    Reference: http://euroalert.net/en/contracts.aspx?idl=85447
jamesfowler
Works in field
Native speaker of: English