KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

in modo virtuale

English translation: payment of tax done without actually purchasing the "marca bollo" or revenue stamp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in modo virtuale
English translation:payment of tax done without actually purchasing the "marca bollo" or revenue stamp
Entered by: Carmy Tutino

10:58 Feb 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: in modo virtuale
Il presente atto è assoggettato alla tassa peri contratti di trasferimento dei titoli [...] che verrà assolta IN MODO VIRTUALE attraverso versamento del relativo importo presso l'Ufficio del Reistro di Castellammare.
bradipo
payment of tax done without actually purchasing the "marca bollo" or revenue stamp
Explanation:
In modo virtuale: Dizionario De Mauro - Virtuale: burocr., di pagamento di tassa, bollo e sim., effettuato direttamente in un ufficio pubblico senza che la corrispettiva marca da bollo sia materialmente applicata 
Selected response from:

Carmy Tutino
Canada
Grading comment
it's a bit long, but if there's not an equivalent phrase in English I suppose I should stick with this one...thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5payment of tax done without actually purchasing the "marca bollo" or revenue stamp
Carmy Tutino
3bank draft
reblack


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bank draft


Explanation:
From what I can understand, they are talking about a bank draft 'versamento'.


    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/404/bank_draft.html
reblack
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
payment of tax done without actually purchasing the "marca bollo" or revenue stamp


Explanation:
In modo virtuale: Dizionario De Mauro - Virtuale: burocr., di pagamento di tassa, bollo e sim., effettuato direttamente in un ufficio pubblico senza che la corrispettiva marca da bollo sia materialmente applicata 

Carmy Tutino
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
it's a bit long, but if there's not an equivalent phrase in English I suppose I should stick with this one...thanks a million!