KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Si relascia in carta libera per uso previdenziale

English translation: Certification without duty stamp for social security use only


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Si relascia in carta libera per uso previdenziale
English translation:Certification without duty stamp for social security use only
Entered by: Ioanna Karamanou

14:50 Oct 23, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Marriage Certificate
Italian term or phrase: Si relascia in carta libera per uso previdenziale
This closing/concluding phrase is slightly different from ones I've seen before and would appreciate your help in translating it accurately.
Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Certification without duty stamp for social security use only
Explanation:
Sorry, it's a bit of a heavy translation, but this type of certification (with or without duty stamp) doesn't exist in UK.
Selected response from:

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Certification without duty stamp for social security use onlyxxxMaudarg
4This certificate has been issued on unstamped paper ...
Loredana Calo
2It is issued on ordinary paper (or, "without a stamp") for social security useGAR


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Certification without duty stamp for social security use only


Explanation:
Sorry, it's a bit of a heavy translation, but this type of certification (with or without duty stamp) doesn't exist in UK.

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irenef
4 hrs

agree  maryrose: Your point about it requiring some explanation in English-speaking countries is well made. (I think I'd say "tax stamp")
17 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
It is issued on ordinary paper (or, "without a stamp") for social security use


Explanation:
cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This certificate has been issued on unstamped paper ...


Explanation:
.. for legal purposes: social security use.


Lory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-23 16:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also previous kudoz questions at the following link:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/104067

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-23 17:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also visit the site on US Stamp Act:

http://www.u-s-history.com/pages/h642.html

Loredana Calo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian