Tecnico di Impresa Turistica

English translation: Tourism management

Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / high school ?? diploma title
Italian term or phrase: Tecnico di Impresa Turistica
The person using this job title says she is "laureata", but I don't know any more about how she got this qualification (in Spain). I suspect it's something you get at an Istituto Tecnico per il Turismo. Any suggestions?
Alexandra Speirs
English translation:Tourism management
Explanation:
Hi, I will offer this in spite of elysee's suggestion, because the Italian and Spanish match so closely.
The classic 'tour operator' is sometimes termed 'tour manager' in more recent jargon, with some broadening of responsibilities.
BA degrees are offered in 'Travel and Tourism Management', which covers the same field but is a more complete title. Therefore I would suggest that she is a graduate in '(Travel and) Tourism Management.'
Selected response from:

Claire Restivo
Grading comment
I decided on "Degree in Tourism Management"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tourism management
Claire Restivo
4(He/She) got a degree/graduated as Tourism Business/Company Technician
garci


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tecnico di impresa turistica
(He/She) got a degree/graduated as Tourism Business/Company Technician


Explanation:
Hope it helps ! Good luck!

garci
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tourism management


Explanation:
Hi, I will offer this in spite of elysee's suggestion, because the Italian and Spanish match so closely.
The classic 'tour operator' is sometimes termed 'tour manager' in more recent jargon, with some broadening of responsibilities.
BA degrees are offered in 'Travel and Tourism Management', which covers the same field but is a more complete title. Therefore I would suggest that she is a graduate in '(Travel and) Tourism Management.'

Claire Restivo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I decided on "Degree in Tourism Management"
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Claire and Sofia, I don't know the University but it doesn't really matter, it's only a brief reference to her qualifications.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Marina Christina Loddo: this seems right to me. maybe you could leave the spanish and translate in brackets or at least name the university
42 mins