International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

attestato di idoneita'

English translation: Certificate of Qualification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:attestato di idoneita'
English translation:Certificate of Qualification
Entered by: Cinzia Michelis

15:14 Apr 2, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / qualification certificate
Italian term or phrase: attestato di idoneita'
that states an electrician qualification
Cinzia Michelis
Italy
Certificate of Qualification
Explanation:
xxx has passed the examination to qualify to practice in the trade of an electrician.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Certificate of Qualification
James (Jim) Davis
4eligibility
Judy Almodovar
3licence
Stefano77
3certificate/diploma
Shera Lyn Parpia


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
licence


Explanation:
In inglese dovrebbe essere una "licence". Attendo però conferme o smentite!

Ciao, S.

Stefano77
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, but I need somehting more specific. This is an elctrician having passed is training/qualification course and it needs to be stated in the certificate. Something like 'qualification/professional certificate'

Asker: I need to put "certificate" in the title...I cannot believe no one has ever translated attestato di idoneita' before!!!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eligibility


Explanation:
certificate or letter that state his/her qualification/s

Example sentence(s):
  • Notice of Eligibility
Judy Almodovar
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certificate/diploma


Explanation:
...... or electrician's professional certificate or diploma (diploma doesn't necessarily mean much more than a certificate)..

see

Electrican Certificate. NHMCCD offers an electrician certificate. Course Requirements. Detailed information on the requirements for the electrician ...
www.nhmccd.edu/templates/content.aspx?pid=8001 - 27k

When you receive your Electrician diploma, you will be prepared for entry-level positions as an electrician on new construction projects, on additions for ...
www.retstech.com/.../retstechCampuses/Massachusetts/Charles... - 35k

An online electrician diploma program can teach the aspiring professional electrician the fundamentals of electrical power systems, as well as techniques ...
education-portal.com/articles/Electrician:_Online_Diploma.html - 51k

This is for practising electricians who need to be familiar. with the Institution of Electrical ... Level 4 Higher Professional Diploma in Engineering ...
www.bycon.co.uk/pdf/2377/electriciancpd-lrn.pdf



Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certificate of Qualification


Explanation:
xxx has passed the examination to qualify to practice in the trade of an electrician.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156